MSTY vs PJUN

MSTY vs PJUN

Which is better, MSTY or PJUN?

Each has led over a different period.

PJUN has a lower expense ratio. MSTY led over the full window, PJUN over 1Y.

Lower Fees: PJUNHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMSTYPJUN
Expense Ratio1.03%0.79%Best
AUM$1.1B$878M
Dividend Yield172.61%0.00%
Holdings2818
YTD Return-4.95%+6.20%Best
1Y Return-46.15%+8.40%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+12.18%
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.30%
Volatility (annualized)78.4%5.0%Best
Max Drawdown-77.4%-10.1%Best
$10,000 over 2.6 years$16,713Best$12,982
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionFeb 21, 2024May 31, 2019

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 22, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.6 years).

MSTY vs PJUN growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare MSTY against instead:MSTY vs SPYMSTY vs QQQMSTY vs VOOMSTY vs VTIPJUN against:PJUN vs VXUS

MSTY vs PJUN Performance

YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF (MSTY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - June (PJUN) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year MSTY returned -46.15% while PJUN returned +8.40%. Year to date, MSTY is down 4.95% versus a gain of 6.20% for PJUN.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MSTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.4% compared with 5.0% for PJUN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -77.4% for MSTY and -10.1% for PJUN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.12. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MSTY charges 1.03% per year while PJUN charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $103 vs $79 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSTY currently yields 172.61% against 0.00% for PJUN.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MSTY and PJUN you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MSTYPJUN

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MSTY or PJUN?

MSTY has an expense ratio of 1.03% while PJUN charges 0.79%. PJUN is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MSTY or PJUN?

Over the past year MSTY returned -46.15% vs +8.40% for PJUN, so PJUN leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MSTY or PJUN?

MSTY has been the more volatile fund at 78.4% annualized versus 5.0% for PJUN. Worst drawdown: MSTY -77.4% vs PJUN -10.1%.

Should I hold both MSTY and PJUN?

MSTY and PJUN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.12, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MSTY or PJUN?

MSTY yields 172.61% while PJUN yields 0.00%, so MSTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PJUN better than MSTY?

PJUN has a lower expense ratio. MSTY led over the full window, PJUN over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.