MSTY vs UMAR

MSTY vs UMAR

Which is better, MSTY or UMAR?

Each has led over a different period.

UMAR has a lower expense ratio. MSTY led over the full window, UMAR over 1Y.

Lower Fees: UMARHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMSTYUMAR
Expense Ratio1.03%0.79%Best
AUM$1.1B$143M
Dividend Yield140.54%0.00%
Holdings2824
YTD Return-10.02%+8.65%Best
1Y Return-46.73%+11.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+12.86%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.09%
Volatility (annualized)78.6%5.2%Best
Max Drawdown-77.4%-7.4%Best
$10,000 over 2.6 years$15,819Best$13,498
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionFeb 21, 2024Feb 28, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 22, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.6 years).

MSTY vs UMAR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.

Compare MSTY against instead:MSTY vs SPYMSTY vs QQQMSTY vs VOOMSTY vs VTIUMAR against:UMAR vs VXUS

MSTY vs UMAR Performance

YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF (MSTY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Innovator US Equity Ultra Buffer ETF - March (UMAR) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year MSTY returned -46.73% while UMAR returned +11.58%. Year to date, MSTY is down 10.02% versus a gain of 8.65% for UMAR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MSTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.6% compared with 5.2% for UMAR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -77.4% for MSTY and -7.4% for UMAR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.32. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MSTY charges 1.03% per year while UMAR charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $103 vs $79 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSTY currently yields 140.54% against 0.00% for UMAR.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in MSTY and 1 in UMAR, totalling 14.5% and 103.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in MSTY and 1 in UMAR, against full books of 28 and 24.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MSTY and UMAR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MSTYUMAR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MSTY or UMAR?

MSTY has an expense ratio of 1.03% while UMAR charges 0.79%. UMAR is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MSTY or UMAR?

Over the past year MSTY returned -46.73% vs +11.58% for UMAR, so UMAR leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MSTY or UMAR?

MSTY has been the more volatile fund at 78.6% annualized versus 5.2% for UMAR. Worst drawdown: MSTY -77.4% vs UMAR -7.4%.

Should I hold both MSTY and UMAR?

MSTY and UMAR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.32, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MSTY or UMAR?

MSTY yields 140.54% while UMAR yields 0.00%, so MSTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is UMAR better than MSTY?

UMAR has a lower expense ratio. MSTY led over the full window, UMAR over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.