MSTY vs YMAX

MSTY vs YMAX

Which is better, MSTY or YMAX?

Each has led over a different period.

MSTY has a lower expense ratio. MSTY led over the full window, YMAX over 1Y.

Lower Fees: MSTYHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMSTYYMAX
Expense Ratio1.03%Best1.33%
AUM$1.1B$370M
Dividend Yield172.61%70.90%
Holdings2860
YTD Return-5.07%+8.72%Best
1Y Return-46.22%-0.60%Best
Volatility (annualized)78.4%19.4%Best
Max Drawdown-77.4%-26.1%Best
$10,000 over 2.6 years$16,684Best$13,649
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionFeb 21, 2024Jan 16, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 22, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.6 years).

MSTY vs YMAX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.

Compare MSTY against instead:MSTY vs SPYMSTY vs QQQMSTY vs VOOMSTY vs VTIYMAX against:YMAX vs VXUS

MSTY vs YMAX Performance

YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF (MSTY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and YieldMax Universe Fund of Option Income ETF (YMAX) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year MSTY returned -46.22% while YMAX returned -0.60%. Year to date, MSTY is down 5.07% versus a gain of 8.72% for YMAX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MSTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.4% compared with 19.4% for YMAX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -77.4% for MSTY and -26.1% for YMAX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MSTY charges 1.03% per year while YMAX charges 1.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $103 vs $133 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSTY currently yields 172.61% against 70.90% for YMAX.

Holdings Overlap

YMAX already in MSTY0.9%

At least 0.9% of YMAX's money is in holdings MSTY also owns.

Stated as a floor: for MSTY, our book for it covers 14.5% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in MSTY and 29 in YMAX, against full books of 28 and 60.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MSTYWeight in YMAXDifference
FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund1.25%0.89%0.36%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MSTY and YMAX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MSTYYMAX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MSTY or YMAX?

MSTY has an expense ratio of 1.03% while YMAX charges 1.33%. MSTY is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MSTY or YMAX?

Over the past year MSTY returned -46.22% vs -0.60% for YMAX, so YMAX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MSTY or YMAX?

MSTY has been the more volatile fund at 78.4% annualized versus 19.4% for YMAX. Worst drawdown: MSTY -77.4% vs YMAX -26.1%.

Should I hold both MSTY and YMAX?

MSTY and YMAX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MSTY or YMAX?

MSTY yields 172.61% while YMAX yields 70.90%, so MSTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is YMAX better than MSTY?

MSTY has a lower expense ratio. MSTY led over the full window, YMAX over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.