MUU vs SPY

MUU vs SPY

Which is better, MUU or SPY?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. MUU led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: MUU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMUUSPY
Expense Ratio1.01%0.09%Best
AUM$3.7B$814.4B
Dividend Yield1.43%1.01%
Holdings12505
YTD Return+407.00%Best+13.78%
1Y Return+2910.00%Best+21.44%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.38%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.80%
Volatility (annualized)218.0%12.8%Best
Max Drawdown-75.1%-18.8%Best
$10,000 over 1.9 years$244,841Best$13,702
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustState Street Investment Management
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 10, 2024Jan 22, 1993

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 10, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.9 years).

MUU vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

MUU vs SPY Performance

Direxion Daily MU Bull 2X ETF (MUU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year MUU returned +2910.00% while SPY returned +21.44%. Year to date, MUU is up 407.00% versus a gain of 13.78% for SPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MUU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 218.0% compared with 12.8% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -75.1% for MUU and -18.8% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MUU charges 1.01% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $101 vs $9 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MUU currently yields 1.43% against 1.01% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in MUU1.5%

At least 1.5% of SPY's money is in holdings MUU also owns.

Stated as a floor: for MUU, our book for it covers 93.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

SPY and MUU share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in MUU and 504 in SPY, against full books of 12 and 505.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MUUWeight in SPYDifference
MUMicron Technology, Inc.11.81%1.51%10.30%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MUU and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MUUSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MUU or SPY?

MUU has an expense ratio of 1.01% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MUU or SPY?

Over the past year MUU returned +2910.00% vs +21.44% for SPY, so MUU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MUU annualized +438.26% vs +18.03% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MUU or SPY?

MUU has been the more volatile fund at 218.0% annualized versus 12.8% for SPY. Worst drawdown: MUU -75.1% vs SPY -18.8%.

Should I hold both MUU and SPY?

MUU and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MUU and SPY?

At least 1.5% of SPY's money is in holdings MUU also owns. Our book for MUU is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in MUU and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, MUU or SPY?

MUU yields 1.43% while SPY yields 1.01%, so MUU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than MUU?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. MUU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.