MUU vs VTI

MUU vs VTI

Which is better, MUU or VTI?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. MUU led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: MUU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMUUVTI
Expense Ratio1.01%0.03%Best
AUM$3.7B$666.9B
Dividend Yield1.43%1.07%
Holdings123,543
YTD Return+407.00%Best+13.95%
1Y Return+2910.00%Best+21.44%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.10%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.77%
Volatility (annualized)218.0%13.1%Best
Max Drawdown-75.1%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 1.9 years$244,841Best$13,713
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 10, 2024May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 10, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.9 years).

MUU vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

MUU vs VTI Performance

Direxion Daily MU Bull 2X ETF (MUU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MUU returned +2910.00% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, MUU is up 407.00% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MUU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 218.0% compared with 13.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -75.1% for MUU and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MUU charges 1.01% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $101 vs $3 annually, a gap of $98 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MUU currently yields 1.43% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 4 holdings in MUU and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 93.9% and 92.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.

1 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in MUU and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 12 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MUUWeight in VTIDifference
MUMicron Technology, Inc.11.81%1.79%10.02%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MUU and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MUUVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MUU or VTI?

MUU has an expense ratio of 1.01% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $98 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MUU or VTI?

Over the past year MUU returned +2910.00% vs +21.44% for VTI, so MUU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MUU annualized +438.26% vs +18.08% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MUU or VTI?

MUU has been the more volatile fund at 218.0% annualized versus 13.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: MUU -75.1% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both MUU and VTI?

MUU and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MUU or VTI?

MUU yields 1.43% while VTI yields 1.07%, so MUU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than MUU?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. MUU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.