MYCG vs VYM
State Street My2027 Corporate Bond ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, MYCG or VYM?
Investment Grade Bond against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. MYCG is less concentrated, with 20.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MYCG | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $45M | $83.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.28% | 2.22% |
| Holdings | 371 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +2.56% | +11.61%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.76% | +15.90%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.72% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.76% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 1.0%Best | 11.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -0.9%Best | -14.5% |
| $10,000 over 2 years | $10,853 | $13,010Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 20.4%Best | 26.1% |
| Fund Family | State Street Investment Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Investment Grade Bond | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 23, 2024 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 24, 2024 to Oct 9, 2026 (2 years).
MYCG vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.
MYCG vs VYM Performance
State Street My2027 Corporate Bond ETF (MYCG) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MYCG returned +3.76% while VYM returned +15.90%. Year to date, MYCG is up 2.56% versus a gain of 11.61% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.0% compared with 1.0% for MYCG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -0.9% for MYCG and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MYCG charges 0.15% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $4 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MYCG currently yields 4.28% against 2.22% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 180 holdings in MYCG and 557 in VYM, totalling 97.6% and 99.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 180 positions we hold weights for in MYCG and 557 in VYM, against full books of 371 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 525 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for MYCG (97.1% of the fund), and 177 for MYCG that do not appear in VYM (97.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MYCG and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MYCG or VYM?
MYCG has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MYCG or VYM?
Over the past year MYCG returned +3.76% vs +15.90% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MYCG annualized +4.18% vs +14.06% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MYCG or VYM?
VYM has been the more volatile fund at 11.0% annualized versus 1.0% for MYCG. Worst drawdown: MYCG -0.9% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both MYCG and VYM?
MYCG and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MYCG or VYM?
MYCG yields 4.28% while VYM yields 2.22%, so MYCG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than MYCG?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. MYCG is less concentrated, with 20.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.