NEBX vs VYM
Tradr 2X Long NBIS Daily ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Quick Verdict
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NEBX | VYM | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.30% | 0.04% | |
| AUM | $175M | $81.6B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.24% | |
| Holdings | 10 | 613 | |
| YTD Return | -30.67% | +15.29% | |
| 1Y Return | -54.71% | +22.23% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.81% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.14% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 203.9% | 14.5% | |
| Max Drawdown | -92.1% | -58.8% | |
| Fund Family | Tradr ETFs | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Sep 8, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
NEBX vs VYM Performance
Tradr 2X Long NBIS Daily ETF (NEBX) is a ETF from Tradr ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NEBX returned -54.71% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, NEBX is down 30.67% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NEBX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 203.9% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -92.1% for NEBX and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.08. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NEBX charges 1.30% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $130 vs $4 annually, a gap of $126 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NEBX currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
NEBX and VYM share 0 holdings out of 604 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NEBX or VYM?
NEBX has an expense ratio of 1.30% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $126 per year of difference.
Which performed better, NEBX or VYM?
Over the past year NEBX returned -54.71% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, NEBX or VYM?
NEBX has been the more volatile fund at 203.9% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: NEBX -92.1% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both NEBX and VYM?
NEBX and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.08, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between NEBX and VYM?
NEBX and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 604 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, NEBX or VYM?
NEBX yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.