NEBX vs VOO

NEBX vs VOO
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNEBXVOOWinner
Expense Ratio1.30%0.03%
AUM$175M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.08%
Holdings10509
YTD Return-34.64%+12.63%
1Y Return-57.30%+20.89%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.06%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.62%
Volatility (annualized)204.1%14.1%
Max Drawdown-92.1%-34.3%
Fund FamilyTradr ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionSep 8, 2025Sep 7, 2010

NEBX vs VOO Performance

Tradr 2X Long NBIS Daily ETF (NEBX) is a ETF from Tradr ETFs and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NEBX returned -57.30% while VOO returned +20.89%. Year to date, NEBX is down 34.64% versus a gain of 12.63% for VOO.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NEBX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 204.1% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -92.1% for NEBX and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NEBX charges 1.30% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $130 vs $3 annually, a gap of $127 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NEBX currently yields 0.00% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

NEBX and VOO share 0 holdings out of 506 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NEBX or VOO?

NEBX has an expense ratio of 1.30% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $127 per year of difference.

Which performed better, NEBX or VOO?

Over the past year NEBX returned -57.30% vs +20.89% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, NEBX or VOO?

NEBX has been the more volatile fund at 204.1% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: NEBX -92.1% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both NEBX and VOO?

NEBX and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between NEBX and VOO?

NEBX and VOO share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 506 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, NEBX or VOO?

NEBX yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free