NERD vs SPY
Roundhill Video Games ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, NERD or SPY?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NERD | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $15M | $814.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.71% | 1.01% |
| Holdings | 43 | 505 |
| YTD Return | -7.58% | +13.34%Best |
| 1Y Return | -16.56% | +19.97%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.60% | +21.20%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -4.18% | +12.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 22.5% | 16.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -65.6% | -34.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $8,078 | $18,270Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 64.1% | 38.0%Best |
| Fund Family | Roundhill Investments | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 3, 2019 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 4, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.3 years).
NERD vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.3 years both funds cover.
NERD vs SPY Performance
Roundhill Video Games ETF (NERD) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year NERD returned -16.56% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, NERD is down 7.58% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.
Over three years, NERD compounded at +16.60% per year against +21.20% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are -4.18% and +12.81% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +16.12% annualized vs +6.46%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NERD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.5% compared with 16.4% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -65.6% for NERD and -34.1% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NERD charges 0.50% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $9 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NERD currently yields 0.71% against 1.01% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
8.0% of NERD's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 0.1% of SPY's money is in holdings NERD also owns.
NERD and SPY share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in NERD and 504 in SPY, against full books of 43 and 505.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 495 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for NERD (99.4% of the fund), and 5 for NERD that do not appear in SPY (24.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NERD | Weight in SPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TTWOTake-Two Interactive Software, Inc. | 7.98% | 0.06% | 7.92% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of NERD and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NERD or SPY?
NERD has an expense ratio of 0.50% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NERD or SPY?
Over the past year NERD returned -16.56% vs +19.97% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), NERD annualized +6.46% vs +16.12% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NERD or SPY?
NERD has been the more volatile fund at 22.5% annualized versus 16.4% for SPY. Worst drawdown: NERD -65.6% vs SPY -34.1%.
Should I hold both NERD and SPY?
NERD and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between NERD and SPY?
8.0% of NERD's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 0.1% of SPY's is in holdings NERD also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in NERD and 504 in SPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, NERD or SPY?
NERD yields 0.71% while SPY yields 1.01%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than NERD?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.