NERD vs VOO

NERD vs VOO

Which is better, NERD or VOO?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.1%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNERDVOO
Expense Ratio0.50%0.03%Best
AUM$15M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.71%1.08%
Holdings43509
YTD Return-7.58%+13.37%Best
1Y Return-16.56%+20.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.60%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-4.18%+12.89%Best
Volatility (annualized)22.5%16.4%Best
Max Drawdown-65.6%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$8,078$18,335Best
Top 10 Weight64.1%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyRoundhill InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 3, 2019Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 4, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.3 years).

NERD vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.3 years both funds cover.

NERD vs VOO Performance

Roundhill Video Games ETF (NERD) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NERD returned -16.56% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, NERD is down 7.58% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, NERD compounded at +16.60% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are -4.18% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +16.19% annualized vs +6.46%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NERD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.5% compared with 16.4% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -65.6% for NERD and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NERD charges 0.50% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NERD currently yields 0.71% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

NERD already in VOO8.0%
VOO already in NERD0.1%

8.0% of NERD's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.1% of VOO's money is in holdings NERD also owns.

NERD and VOO share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in NERD and 505 in VOO, against full books of 43 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 496 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for NERD (99.4% of the fund), and 5 for NERD that do not appear in VOO (24.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NERDWeight in VOODifference
TTWOTake-Two Interactive Software, Inc.7.98%0.07%7.91%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NERD and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NERDVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NERD or VOO?

NERD has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NERD or VOO?

Over the past year NERD returned -16.56% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), NERD annualized +6.46% vs +16.19% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NERD or VOO?

NERD has been the more volatile fund at 22.5% annualized versus 16.4% for VOO. Worst drawdown: NERD -65.6% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both NERD and VOO?

NERD and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NERD and VOO?

8.0% of NERD's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.1% of VOO's is in holdings NERD also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in NERD and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, NERD or VOO?

NERD yields 0.71% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than NERD?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.