NITE vs SECT

NITE vs SECT

Which is better, NITE or SECT?

Each has led over a different period.

SECT has a lower expense ratio. NITE led over the full window, SECT over 1Y. NITE is less concentrated, with 69.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 100.0%.

Lower Fees: SECTHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: NITE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNITESECT
Expense Ratio1.25%0.69%Best
AUM$35M$2.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.69%
Holdings3819
YTD Return+5.14%+10.85%Best
1Y Return+9.95%+13.79%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.99%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.76%
Volatility (annualized)20.6%13.5%Best
Max Drawdown-29.6%-21.7%Best
$10,000 over 2.3 years$15,559Best$14,144
Top 10 Weight69.0%Best100.0%
Fund FamilyNightview CapitalMain Management ETF Advisors, LLC
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 21, 2024Sep 5, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 24, 2024 to Oct 15, 2026 (2.3 years).

NITE vs SECT growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.

Compare NITE against instead:NITE vs SPYNITE vs QQQNITE vs VOONITE vs VTISECT against:SECT vs VXUS

NITE vs SECT Performance

The Nightview Fund ETF (NITE) is an ETF from Nightview Capital and Main Sector Rotation ETF (SECT) is an ETF from Main Management ETF Advisors, LLC. Over the past year NITE returned +9.95% while SECT returned +13.79%. Year to date, NITE is up 5.14% versus a gain of 10.85% for SECT.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NITE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 13.5% for SECT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.6% for NITE and -21.7% for SECT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NITE charges 1.25% per year while SECT charges 0.69%. On a $10,000 position that is $125 vs $69 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NITE currently yields 0.00% against 0.69% for SECT.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 19 holdings in NITE and 10 in SECT, totalling 99.8% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in NITE and 10 in SECT, against full books of 38 and 19.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 10 positions for SECT that do not appear in our book for NITE (100.0% of the fund), and 19 for NITE that do not appear in SECT (99.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NITE and SECT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NITESECT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NITE or SECT?

NITE has an expense ratio of 1.25% while SECT charges 0.69%. SECT is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NITE or SECT?

Over the past year NITE returned +9.95% vs +13.79% for SECT, so SECT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), NITE annualized +21.19% vs +16.27% for SECT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NITE or SECT?

NITE has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 13.5% for SECT. Worst drawdown: NITE -29.6% vs SECT -21.7%.

Should I hold both NITE and SECT?

NITE and SECT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, NITE or SECT?

NITE yields 0.00% while SECT yields 0.69%, so SECT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SECT better than NITE?

SECT has a lower expense ratio. NITE led over the full window, SECT over 1Y. NITE is less concentrated, with 69.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 100.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.