NURE vs SPY

NURE vs SPY

Which is better, NURE or SPY?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.1%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: SPYLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNURESPY
Expense Ratio0.36%0.09%Best
AUM$35M$814.4B
Dividend Yield4.05%1.01%
Holdings30505
YTD Return+9.76%+13.34%Best
1Y Return+6.11%+19.97%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+5.82%+21.20%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-0.62%+12.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.3%15.6%Best
Max Drawdown-46.0%-34.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,694$18,270Best
Top 10 Weight52.1%38.0%Best
Fund FamilyNuveenState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 19, 2016Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 20, 2016 to Sep 4, 2026 (9.7 years).

NURE vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.7 years both funds cover.

NURE vs SPY Performance

Nuveen Short-Term REIT ETF (NURE) is an ETF from Nuveen and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year NURE returned +6.11% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, NURE is up 9.76% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.

Over three years, NURE compounded at +5.82% per year against +21.20% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are -0.62% and +12.81% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +14.31% annualized vs +5.52%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NURE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.3% compared with 15.6% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -46.0% for NURE and -34.1% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NURE charges 0.36% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $36 vs $9 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NURE currently yields 4.05% against 1.01% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

NURE already in SPY50.8%
SPY already in NURE0.3%

50.8% of NURE's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 0.3% of SPY's money is in holdings NURE also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in NURE and 504 in SPY, against full books of 30 and 505.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 29 and 504 positions we hold weights for.

SPY holds 486 positions NURE does not, 99.1% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 7.71%, AAPL 6.83%, MSFT 5.50%, AMZN 4.08%, GOOGL 3.33%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NUREWeight in SPYDifference
PSAPublic Storage5.52%0.08%5.44%
INVHInvitation Homes Inc. Reit5.23%0.03%5.20%
ESSEssex Property5.18%0.03%5.15%
EXRExtra Space Storage Inc.5.12%0.05%5.07%
AVBAvalonbay Communities Inc.5.05%0.04%5.01%
EQREquity Residential (eqr)5.00%0.03%4.97%
UDRUdr Inc.4.95%0.02%4.93%
MAAMid-america Apartment4.92%0.02%4.90%
CPTCamden Property Trust Common Stock4.91%0.02%4.89%
HSTHost Hotels & Resorts Inc4.87%0.02%4.85%

50.8% of NURE is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NURESPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NURE or SPY?

NURE has an expense ratio of 0.36% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NURE or SPY?

Over the past year NURE returned +6.11% vs +19.97% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), NURE annualized +5.52% vs +14.31% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NURE or SPY?

NURE has been the more volatile fund at 18.3% annualized versus 15.6% for SPY. Worst drawdown: NURE -46.0% vs SPY -34.1%.

Should I hold both NURE and SPY?

NURE and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NURE and SPY?

50.8% of NURE's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 0.3% of SPY's is in holdings NURE also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in NURE and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, NURE or SPY?

NURE yields 4.05% while SPY yields 1.01%, so NURE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than NURE?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.