NVII vs VXUS
REX NVDA Growth & Income ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, NVII or VXUS?
Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. NVII led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NVII | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.49% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $123M | $164.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 55.22% | 2.51% |
| Holdings | 7 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | -0.68% | +11.26%Best |
| 1Y Return | -0.83% | +18.37%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.02% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.98% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 28.8% | 12.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -26.9% | -11.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.4 years | $15,266Best | $13,196 |
| Fund Family | REX Shares | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Option Writing | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 28, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 28, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.4 years).
NVII vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.
NVII vs VXUS Performance
REX NVDA Growth & Income ETF (NVII) is an ETF from REX Shares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NVII returned -0.83% while VXUS returned +18.37%. Year to date, NVII is down 0.68% versus a gain of 11.26% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NVII has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 28.8% compared with 12.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.9% for NVII and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.25. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NVII charges 1.49% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $149 vs $5 annually, a gap of $144 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVII currently yields 55.22% against 2.51% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in NVII and 8,082 in VXUS, totalling 0.1% and 89.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in NVII and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 7 and 8,844.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of NVII and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NVII or VXUS?
NVII has an expense ratio of 1.49% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $144 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NVII or VXUS?
Over the past year NVII returned -0.83% vs +18.37% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), NVII annualized +35.28% vs +21.91% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NVII or VXUS?
NVII has been the more volatile fund at 28.8% annualized versus 12.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: NVII -26.9% vs VXUS -11.3%.
Should I hold both NVII and VXUS?
NVII and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.25, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, NVII or VXUS?
NVII yields 55.22% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so NVII currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than NVII?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. NVII led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.