ORBX vs VOO
Global X Space Tech ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, ORBX or VOO?
VOO costs less.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 72.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ORBX | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $41M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 40 | 509 |
| YTD Return | -19.48% | +13.37%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +20.08% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.29% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.89% |
| Top 10 Weight | 72.4% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 14, 2026 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
ORBX vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
ORBX vs VOO Performance
Global X Space Tech ETF (ORBX) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, ORBX is down 19.48% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ORBX charges 0.50% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ORBX currently yields 0.00% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 37 holdings in ORBX and 505 in VOO, totalling 100.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in ORBX and 505 in VOO, against full books of 40 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 497 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for ORBX (99.5% of the fund), and 17 for ORBX that do not appear in VOO (78.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ORBX and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ORBX or VOO?
ORBX has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, ORBX or VOO?
ORBX yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than ORBX?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 72.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.