PBL vs PSCX

PBL vs PSCX

Which is better, PBL or PSCX?

Each has led over a different period.

PBL has a lower expense ratio. PBL led over 3Y, PSCX over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: PBLHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPBLPSCX
Expense Ratio0.45%Best0.49%
AUM$71M$47M
Dividend Yield2.02%0.00%
Holdings2212
YTD Return+9.43%Best+8.82%
1Y Return+9.35%+12.02%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+14.52%Best+13.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.84%
Volatility (annualized)8.9%6.1%Best
Max Drawdown-11.8%-9.6%Best
$10,000 over 3.8 years$15,372$16,045Best
Fund FamilyPGIM InvestmentsPacer ETFs
CategoryAllocation/BalancedAllocation/Balanced
StyleDebt-oriented balancedDebt-oriented balanced
InceptionDec 12, 2022Dec 22, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 14, 2022 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.8 years).

PBL vs PSCX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.8 years both funds cover.

Compare PBL against instead:PBL vs SPYPBL vs QQQPBL vs VOOPBL vs VTIPSCX against:PSCX vs VXUS

PBL vs PSCX Performance

PGIM Portfolio Ballast ETF (PBL) is an ETF from PGIM Investments and Pacer Swan SOS Conservative (January) ETF (PSCX) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs. Over the past year PBL returned +9.35% while PSCX returned +12.02%. Year to date, PBL is up 9.43% versus a gain of 8.82% for PSCX.

Over three years, PBL compounded at +14.52% per year against +13.30% for PSCX. Across the full 4-year window we track, PSCX has the edge at +13.25% annualized vs +11.98%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PBL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.9% compared with 6.1% for PSCX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.8% for PBL and -9.6% for PSCX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PBL charges 0.45% per year while PSCX charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $49 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PBL currently yields 2.02% against 0.00% for PSCX.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 7 holdings in PBL and 1 in PSCX, totalling 60.6% and 0.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 7 positions we hold weights for in PBL and 1 in PSCX, against full books of 22 and 12.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PBL and PSCX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PBLPSCX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PBL or PSCX?

PBL has an expense ratio of 0.45% while PSCX charges 0.49%. PBL is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PBL or PSCX?

Over the past year PBL returned +9.35% vs +12.02% for PSCX, so PSCX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), PBL annualized +11.98% vs +13.25% for PSCX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PBL or PSCX?

PBL has been the more volatile fund at 8.9% annualized versus 6.1% for PSCX. Worst drawdown: PBL -11.8% vs PSCX -9.6%.

Should I hold both PBL and PSCX?

PBL and PSCX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, PBL or PSCX?

PBL yields 2.02% while PSCX yields 0.00%, so PBL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PSCX better than PBL?

PBL has a lower expense ratio. PBL led over 3Y, PSCX over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.