PCLO vs VOO

PCLO vs VOO

Which is better, PCLO or VOO?

Bank Loan against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPCLOVOO
Expense Ratio0.29%0.03%Best
AUM$20M$997.4B
Dividend Yield5.19%1.08%
Holdings25509
YTD Return+3.07%+13.81%Best
1Y Return+5.03%+21.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.87%
Volatility (annualized)0.7%Best12.6%
Max Drawdown-0.8%Best-18.7%
$10,000 over 1.7 years$10,898$12,981Best
Fund FamilyVirtus Investment PartnersVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleBank LoanLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 27, 2024Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 3, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.7 years).

PCLO vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

PCLO vs VOO Performance

Virtus Seix AAA Private Credit CLO ETF (PCLO) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PCLO returned +5.03% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, PCLO is up 3.07% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 0.7% for PCLO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -0.8% for PCLO and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PCLO charges 0.29% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $3 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PCLO currently yields 5.19% against 1.08% for VOO.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PCLO and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PCLOVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PCLO or VOO?

PCLO has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PCLO or VOO?

Over the past year PCLO returned +5.03% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), PCLO annualized +5.19% vs +16.59% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PCLO or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 0.7% for PCLO. Worst drawdown: PCLO -0.8% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both PCLO and VOO?

PCLO and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, PCLO or VOO?

PCLO yields 5.19% while VOO yields 1.08%, so PCLO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than PCLO?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.