PCLO vs VXUS
Virtus Seix AAA Private Credit CLO ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, PCLO or VXUS?
Bank Loan against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PCLO | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $20M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 5.19% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 25 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +3.07% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +5.03% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.30% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.96% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 0.7%Best | 11.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -0.8%Best | -13.6% |
| $10,000 over 1.7 years | $10,898 | $14,811Best |
| Fund Family | Virtus Investment Partners | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Bank Loan | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 27, 2024 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 3, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.7 years).
PCLO vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.
PCLO vs VXUS Performance
Virtus Seix AAA Private Credit CLO ETF (PCLO) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PCLO returned +5.03% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, PCLO is up 3.07% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.2% compared with 0.7% for PCLO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -0.8% for PCLO and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PCLO charges 0.29% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $5 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PCLO currently yields 5.19% against 2.59% for VXUS.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PCLO and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PCLO or VXUS?
PCLO has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PCLO or VXUS?
Over the past year PCLO returned +5.03% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), PCLO annualized +5.19% vs +25.99% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PCLO or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 11.2% annualized versus 0.7% for PCLO. Worst drawdown: PCLO -0.8% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both PCLO and VXUS?
PCLO and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PCLO or VXUS?
PCLO yields 5.19% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so PCLO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than PCLO?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.