PFFA vs VOO

PFFA vs VOO

Which is better, PFFA or VOO?

Preferred Stock against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPFFAVOO
Expense Ratio2.11%0.03%Best
AUM$2.5B$997.4B
Dividend Yield10.00%1.08%
Holdings197509
YTD Return+3.00%+13.37%Best
1Y Return+5.60%+20.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.00%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.70%+12.89%Best
Volatility (annualized)24.9%16.5%Best
Max Drawdown-70.7%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,194$18,335Best
Fund FamilyVirtus Investment PartnersVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StylePreferred StockLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2018Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 16, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.3 years).

PFFA vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.3 years both funds cover.

PFFA vs VOO Performance

Virtus InfraCap US Preferred Stock ETF (PFFA) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PFFA returned +5.60% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, PFFA is up 3.00% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, PFFA compounded at +12.00% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +5.70% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +14.42% annualized vs +4.22%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PFFA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.9% compared with 16.5% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -70.7% for PFFA and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PFFA charges 2.11% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $211 vs $3 annually, a gap of $208 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PFFA currently yields 10.00% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in PFFA4.7%

At least 4.7% of VOO's money is in holdings PFFA also owns.

Stated as a floor: for PFFA, our book for it covers 75.8% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VOO and PFFA share little of their money.

10 positions in common, counted across the 123 positions we hold weights for in PFFA and 505 in VOO, against full books of 197 and 509.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PFFAWeight in VOODifference
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A1.67%3.25%1.58%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common2.20%0.39%1.81%
XELXcel Energy Inc.1.80%0.08%1.72%
ALBAlbemarle Corp.1.07%0.02%1.05%
CCitigroup Inc.0.42%0.36%0.06%
APOAthene (Ath) / Apollo Global Management (Apo)0.64%0.08%0.56%
NEENextera Energy Inc0.20%0.28%0.08%
MTBM&T Bank Corp0.43%0.05%0.38%
FFord Motor Co0.24%0.08%0.16%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co0.02%0.09%0.07%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PFFA and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PFFAVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PFFA or VOO?

PFFA has an expense ratio of 2.11% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $208 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PFFA or VOO?

Over the past year PFFA returned +5.60% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), PFFA annualized +4.22% vs +14.42% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PFFA or VOO?

PFFA has been the more volatile fund at 24.9% annualized versus 16.5% for VOO. Worst drawdown: PFFA -70.7% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both PFFA and VOO?

PFFA and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PFFA and VOO?

At least 4.7% of VOO's money is in holdings PFFA also owns. Our book for PFFA is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 123 positions we hold weights for in PFFA and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, PFFA or VOO?

PFFA yields 10.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so PFFA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than PFFA?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.