PGJ vs VXUS

PGJ vs VXUS

Which is better, PGJ or VXUS?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPGJVXUS
Expense Ratio0.70%0.05%Best
AUM$91M$158.1B
Dividend Yield3.05%2.59%
Holdings718,747
YTD Return-21.97%+16.15%Best
1Y Return-21.65%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-3.50%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-11.79%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)30.1%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-78.4%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$5,341$15,450Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 9, 2004Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

PGJ vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

PGJ vs VXUS Performance

Invesco Golden Dragon China ETF (PGJ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PGJ returned -21.65% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, PGJ is down 21.97% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, PGJ compounded at -3.50% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -11.79% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs -0.15%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PGJ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.1% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -78.4% for PGJ and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PGJ charges 0.70% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $5 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PGJ currently yields 3.05% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

PGJ already in VXUS42.2%

At least 42.2% of PGJ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

23 positions in common, counted across the 69 positions we hold weights for in PGJ and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 71 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PGJWeight in VXUSDifference
JDJd.com Inc8.88%0.07%8.81%
9987:CNYum China Holdings Inc8.76%0.02%8.74%
9888:SHBaidu Inc ADR Class A6.46%0.07%6.39%
YMM:SHFull Truck A-Adr3.93%0.01%3.92%
TAL:SHTal Education Group3.11%0.01%3.10%
ATAT:SHAtour Lifestyle Holdings Ltd2.06%0.00%2.06%
LILi Auto Inc1.65%0.02%1.63%
QFIN:SH360 Finance, Inc., Adr1.02%0.00%1.02%
WRD:SHWeride Inc-Adr0.88%0.00%0.88%
RLX:SHRlx Technology Inc. American Depositary Shares Each Representing The Right To Receive One (1) Class A Ordinary Share0.86%0.00%0.86%

42.2% of PGJ is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PGJVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PGJ or VXUS?

PGJ has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PGJ or VXUS?

Over the past year PGJ returned -21.65% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), PGJ annualized -0.15% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PGJ or VXUS?

PGJ has been the more volatile fund at 30.1% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: PGJ -78.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both PGJ and VXUS?

PGJ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PGJ and VXUS?

At least 42.2% of PGJ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 69 positions we hold weights for in PGJ and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, PGJ or VXUS?

PGJ yields 3.05% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so PGJ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than PGJ?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.