PSCD vs VXUS
Invesco S&P SmallCap Consumer Discretionary ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, PSCD or VXUS?
Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. PSCD led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PSCD | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $25M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.98% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 90 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +10.86% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.00% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.57% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +2.35% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 24.5% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -57.3% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,232 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 7, 2010 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
PSCD vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
PSCD vs VXUS Performance
Invesco S&P SmallCap Consumer Discretionary ETF (PSCD) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PSCD returned +3.00% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, PSCD is up 10.86% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, PSCD compounded at +10.57% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +2.35% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, PSCD has the edge at +10.35% annualized vs +4.93%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PSCD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.5% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -57.3% for PSCD and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PSCD charges 0.29% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $5 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PSCD currently yields 0.98% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.5% of PSCD's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
PSCD and VXUS share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 90 positions we hold weights for in PSCD and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 90 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in PSCD | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| SIG:LNSignet Jewelers Limited Common Shares | 1.48% | 0.02% | 1.46% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PSCD and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PSCD or VXUS?
PSCD has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PSCD or VXUS?
Over the past year PSCD returned +3.00% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), PSCD annualized +10.35% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PSCD or VXUS?
PSCD has been the more volatile fund at 24.5% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: PSCD -57.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both PSCD and VXUS?
PSCD and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between PSCD and VXUS?
At least 1.5% of PSCD's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 90 positions we hold weights for in PSCD and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, PSCD or VXUS?
PSCD yields 0.98% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than PSCD?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. PSCD led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.