PSEP vs YMAG

PSEP vs YMAG

Which is better, PSEP or YMAG?

YMAG has been ahead.

PSEP has a lower expense ratio. YMAG led over 1Y and the full window. PSEP is less concentrated, with 37.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.6%.

Lower Fees: PSEPHigher Returns: YMAGLess Concentrated: PSEP

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPSEPYMAG
Expense Ratio0.79%Best1.34%
AUM$1.2B$294M
Dividend Yield0.00%57.01%
Holdings1218
YTD Return+7.66%+9.90%Best
1Y Return+10.18%+13.88%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.76%-
5Y Return (annualized)+9.76%-
Volatility (annualized)5.4%Best17.4%
Max Drawdown-9.9%Best-26.0%
$10,000 over 2.7 years$13,287$17,580Best
Top 10 Weight37.7%Best48.6%
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionAug 30, 2019Jan 29, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 30, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.7 years).

PSEP vs YMAG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.7 years both funds cover.

Compare PSEP against instead:PSEP vs SPYPSEP vs QQQPSEP vs VOOPSEP vs VTIYMAG against:YMAG vs VXUS

PSEP vs YMAG Performance

Innovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF - September (PSEP) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETF (YMAG) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year PSEP returned +10.18% while YMAG returned +13.88%. Year to date, PSEP is up 7.66% versus a gain of 9.90% for YMAG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

YMAG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.4% compared with 5.4% for PSEP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.9% for PSEP and -26.0% for YMAG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PSEP charges 0.79% per year while YMAG charges 1.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $134 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PSEP currently yields 0.00% against 57.01% for YMAG.

Holdings Overlap

PSEP already in YMAG38.9%
YMAG already in PSEP90.1%

38.9% of PSEP's money is in holdings YMAG also owns. 90.1% of YMAG's money is in holdings PSEP also owns.

Most of YMAG is already inside PSEP. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

22 positions in common, counted across the 494 positions we hold weights for in PSEP and 25 in YMAG, against full books of 12 and 18.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1 positions for YMAG that do not appear in our book for PSEP (2.5% of the fund), and 468 for PSEP that do not appear in YMAG (59.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PSEPWeight in YMAGDifference
AAPLApple, Inc7.29%5.11%2.18%
NVDANvidia Corp7.90%4.15%3.75%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.50%5.44%0.06%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.76%3.93%0.17%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.97%4.51%1.54%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.13%5.32%3.19%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.26%5.78%4.52%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.56%3.22%0.66%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc0.57%5.18%4.61%
TSLATesla Inc1.54%3.56%2.02%

90.1% of YMAG is already inside PSEP.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PSEPYMAG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PSEP or YMAG?

PSEP has an expense ratio of 0.79% while YMAG charges 1.34%. PSEP is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PSEP or YMAG?

Over the past year PSEP returned +10.18% vs +13.88% for YMAG, so YMAG leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PSEP or YMAG?

YMAG has been the more volatile fund at 17.4% annualized versus 5.4% for PSEP. Worst drawdown: PSEP -9.9% vs YMAG -26.0%.

Should I hold both PSEP and YMAG?

PSEP and YMAG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PSEP and YMAG?

90.1% of YMAG's money is in holdings PSEP also owns. 90.1% of YMAG's is in holdings PSEP also owns. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 494 positions we hold weights for in PSEP and 25 in YMAG.

Which pays a higher dividend, PSEP or YMAG?

PSEP yields 0.00% while YMAG yields 57.01%, so YMAG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is YMAG better than PSEP?

PSEP has a lower expense ratio. YMAG led over 1Y and the full window. PSEP is less concentrated, with 37.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.