PVI vs VOO
Invesco Floating Rate Municipal Income ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Quick Verdict
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PVI | VOO | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.25% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | $31M | $997.4B | |
| Dividend Yield | 2.17% | 1.08% | |
| Holdings | 154 | 509 | |
| YTD Return | +1.45% | +12.63% | |
| 1Y Return | +2.26% | +20.89% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +2.56% | +21.06% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +2.06% | +12.62% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 0.6% | 14.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -4.8% | -34.3% | |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Tax Preferred | Equity | |
| Inception | Nov 15, 2007 | Sep 7, 2010 |
PVI vs VOO Performance
Invesco Floating Rate Municipal Income ETF (PVI) is a ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PVI returned +2.26% while VOO returned +20.89%. Year to date, PVI is up 1.45% versus a gain of 12.63% for VOO.
Over three years, PVI compounded at +2.56% per year against +21.06% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +2.06% and +12.62% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.44% annualized vs +0.51%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 0.6% for PVI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.8% for PVI and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.11. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PVI charges 0.25% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $3 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PVI currently yields 2.17% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
PVI and VOO share 0 holdings out of 572 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PVI or VOO?
PVI has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $22 per year of difference.
Which performed better, PVI or VOO?
Over the past year PVI returned +2.26% vs +20.89% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), PVI annualized +0.51% vs +13.44% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, PVI or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 0.6% for PVI. Worst drawdown: PVI -4.8% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both PVI and VOO?
PVI and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.11, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between PVI and VOO?
PVI and VOO share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 572 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, PVI or VOO?
PVI yields 2.17% while VOO yields 1.08%, so PVI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.