PY vs SRV

PY vs SRV

Which is better, PY or SRV?

Each has led over a different period.

PY has a lower expense ratio. PY led over the full window, SRV over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. PY is less concentrated, with 26.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.1%.

Lower Fees: PYHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: PY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPYSRV
Expense Ratio0.15%Best4.25%
AUM$241M$281M
Dividend Yield1.85%17.27%
Holdings20673
YTD Return+10.62%+21.30%Best
1Y Return+13.94%+21.26%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.78%+22.49%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.83%+20.25%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.1%Best33.8%
Max Drawdown-45.5%Best-86.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,267$25,143Best
Top 10 Weight26.3%Best41.1%
Fund FamilyPrincipal FundsCushing Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueMid Cap Value
InceptionMar 21, 2016Aug 27, 2007

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 22, 2016 to Oct 13, 2026 (10.6 years).

PY vs SRV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.6 years both funds cover.

Compare PY against instead:PY vs SPYPY vs QQQPY vs VOOPY vs VTISRV against:SRV vs VXUS

PY vs SRV Performance

Principal Value ETF (PY) is an ETF from Principal Funds and NXG Cushing Midstream Energy Fund (SRV) is an ETF from Cushing Investment Management. Over the past year PY returned +13.94% while SRV returned +21.26%. Year to date, PY is up 10.62% versus a gain of 21.30% for SRV.

Over three years, PY compounded at +15.78% per year against +22.49% for SRV; over five years the annualized figures are +8.83% and +20.25% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, PY has the edge at +9.68% annualized vs +7.56%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SRV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 33.8% compared with 19.1% for PY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.5% for PY and -86.8% for SRV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PY charges 0.15% per year while SRV charges 4.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $425 annually, a gap of $410 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PY currently yields 1.85% against 17.27% for SRV.

Holdings Overlap

PY already in SRV1.9%
SRV already in PY0.3%

1.9% of PY's money is in holdings SRV also owns. 0.3% of SRV's money is in holdings PY also owns.

PY and SRV share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 76 days apart, PY as of Sep 14, 2026 and SRV as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

2 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in PY and 58 in SRV, against full books of 206 and 73.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 45 positions for SRV that do not appear in our book for PY (86.2% of the fund), and 98 for PY that do not appear in SRV (97.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PYWeight in SRVDifference
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp1.22%0.00%1.22%
NEENextera Energy Inc0.66%0.30%0.36%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PY and SRV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PYSRV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PY or SRV?

PY has an expense ratio of 0.15% while SRV charges 4.25%. PY is the cheaper option, by $410 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PY or SRV?

Over the past year PY returned +13.94% vs +21.26% for SRV, so SRV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), PY annualized +9.68% vs +7.56% for SRV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PY or SRV?

SRV has been the more volatile fund at 33.8% annualized versus 19.1% for PY. Worst drawdown: PY -45.5% vs SRV -86.8%.

Should I hold both PY and SRV?

PY and SRV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PY and SRV?

1.9% of PY's money is in holdings SRV also owns. 0.3% of SRV's is in holdings PY also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in PY and 58 in SRV.

Which pays a higher dividend, PY or SRV?

PY yields 1.85% while SRV yields 17.27%, so SRV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SRV better than PY?

PY has a lower expense ratio. PY led over the full window, SRV over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. PY is less concentrated, with 26.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.