PY vs VXUS

PY vs VXUS

Which is better, PY or VXUS?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. PY led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPYVXUS
Expense Ratio0.15%0.05%Best
AUM$238M$163.2B
Dividend Yield1.92%2.34%
Holdings2068,844
YTD Return+10.62%Best+10.00%
1Y Return+12.95%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.76%+19.55%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.45%+8.55%Best
Volatility (annualized)19.1%14.7%Best
Max Drawdown-45.5%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,002$15,071Best
Fund FamilyPrincipal FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 21, 2016Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 22, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (10.6 years).

PY vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.6 years both funds cover.

PY vs VXUS Performance

Principal Value ETF (PY) is an ETF from Principal Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PY returned +12.95% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, PY is up 10.62% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, PY compounded at +15.76% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +8.45% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, PY has the edge at +9.67% annualized vs +7.77%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.1% compared with 14.7% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.5% for PY and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PY charges 0.15% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $5 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PY currently yields 1.92% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

PY already in VXUS0.7%

At least 0.7% of PY's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in PY and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 206 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PYWeight in VXUSDifference
AOSAo Smith Corp.0.71%0.02%0.69%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PY and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PYVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PY or VXUS?

PY has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PY or VXUS?

Over the past year PY returned +12.95% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), PY annualized +9.67% vs +7.77% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PY or VXUS?

PY has been the more volatile fund at 19.1% annualized versus 14.7% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: PY -45.5% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both PY and VXUS?

PY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, PY or VXUS?

PY yields 1.92% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than PY?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. PY led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.