QBER vs VXUS

QBER vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQBERVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.79%0.05%
AUM$72M$158.1B
Dividend Yield3.28%2.59%
Holdings218,747
YTD Return-0.29%+14.51%
1Y Return-3.87%+26.56%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.87%
Volatility (annualized)2.5%15.0%
Max Drawdown-8.7%-39.9%
Fund FamilyTrueSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionJun 28, 2024Jan 26, 2011

QBER vs VXUS Performance

TrueShares Quarterly Bear Hedge ETF (QBER) is a ETF from TrueShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QBER returned -3.87% while VXUS returned +26.56%. Year to date, QBER is down 0.29% versus a gain of 14.51% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 2.5% for QBER. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.7% for QBER and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.50. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QBER charges 0.79% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $5 annually, a gap of $74 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QBER currently yields 3.28% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

QBER and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8095 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QBER or VXUS?

QBER has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $74 per year of difference.

Which performed better, QBER or VXUS?

Over the past year QBER returned -3.87% vs +26.56% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QBER annualized -1.63% vs +4.83% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, QBER or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 2.5% for QBER. Worst drawdown: QBER -8.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both QBER and VXUS?

QBER and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.50, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between QBER and VXUS?

QBER and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8095 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, QBER or VXUS?

QBER yields 3.28% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so QBER currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free