QMNV vs VOO
FT Vest Nasdaq-100 Moderate Buffer ETF - November vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, QMNV or VOO?
Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QMNV | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.90% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $46M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 10 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +9.55% | +13.81%Best |
| 1Y Return | +16.75% | +21.53%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.87% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.0%Best | 12.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.8%Best | -18.7% |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $12,842 | $13,450Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Option Writing | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 15, 2024 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 18, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.8 years).
QMNV vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
QMNV vs VOO Performance
FT Vest Nasdaq-100 Moderate Buffer ETF - November (QMNV) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QMNV returned +16.75% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, QMNV is up 9.55% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 8.0% for QMNV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.8% for QMNV and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QMNV charges 0.90% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $90 vs $3 annually, a gap of $87 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QMNV currently yields 0.00% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in QMNV and 505 in VOO, totalling 1.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in QMNV and 505 in VOO, against full books of 10 and 509.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QMNV and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QMNV or VOO?
QMNV has an expense ratio of 0.90% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $87 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QMNV or VOO?
Over the past year QMNV returned +16.75% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QMNV annualized +14.91% vs +17.90% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QMNV or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 8.0% for QMNV. Worst drawdown: QMNV -12.8% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both QMNV and VOO?
QMNV and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, QMNV or VOO?
QMNV yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than QMNV?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.