QQQ vs RGTZ

QQQ vs RGTZ

Which is better, QQQ or RGTZ?

Opposite sides of the same exposure.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.66, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns (1Y): QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQRGTZ
Expense Ratio0.18%Best1.83%
AUM$498.6B$7M
Dividend Yield0.42%0.00%
Holdings32115
YTD Return+22.95%Best-79.92%
1Y Return+23.60%Best-76.96%
3Y Return (annualized)+27.53%-
5Y Return (annualized)+16.67%-
Volatility (annualized)21.7%Best170.1%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Defiance ETFs, LLC
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap GrowthTrading-Inverse Debt
InceptionMar 10, 1999Oct 8, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

QQQ vs RGTZ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

QQQ vs RGTZ Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Defiance Daily Target 2X Short RGTI ETF (RGTZ) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC. Over the past year QQQ returned +23.60% while RGTZ returned -76.96%. Year to date, QQQ is up 22.95% versus a loss of 79.92% for RGTZ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RGTZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 170.1% compared with 21.7% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.66. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while RGTZ charges 1.83%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $183 annually, a gap of $165 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.00% for RGTZ.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 102 holdings in QQQ and 1 in RGTZ, totalling 99.9% and 0.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 1 in RGTZ, against full books of 321 and 15.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and RGTZ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQRGTZ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or RGTZ?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while RGTZ charges 1.83%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $165 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or RGTZ?

Over the past year QQQ returned +23.60% vs -76.96% for RGTZ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or RGTZ?

RGTZ has been the more volatile fund at 170.1% annualized versus 21.7% for QQQ.

Should I hold both QQQ and RGTZ?

QQQ and RGTZ have a monthly-return correlation of -0.66, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or RGTZ?

QQQ yields 0.42% while RGTZ yields 0.00%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RGTZ better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.66, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.