QQQ vs UPGR

QQQ vs UPGR

Which is better, QQQ or UPGR?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. UPGR is less concentrated, with 24.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: UPGR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQUPGR
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.35%
AUM$486.1B$598,148.67
Dividend Yield0.44%0.32%
Holdings10749
YTD Return+17.54%Best-5.35%
1Y Return+25.59%Best+14.59%
3Y Return (annualized)+24.63%-
5Y Return (annualized)+14.18%-
Volatility (annualized)17.3%Best26.9%
Max Drawdown-22.8%Best-35.5%
$10,000 over 2.6 years$16,957Best$12,330
Top 10 Weight46.5%24.3%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Xtrackers ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 1999Jul 13, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 7, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.6 years).

QQQ vs UPGR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs UPGR Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Xtrackers US Green Infrastructure Select Equity ETF (UPGR) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs. Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% while UPGR returned +14.59%. Year to date, QQQ is up 17.54% versus a loss of 5.35% for UPGR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

UPGR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.9% compared with 17.3% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.8% for QQQ and -35.5% for UPGR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while UPGR charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $35 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 0.32% for UPGR.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in UPGR2.6%
UPGR already in QQQ1.9%

2.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings UPGR also owns. 1.9% of UPGR's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

QQQ and UPGR share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 48 in UPGR, against full books of 107 and 49.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 46 positions for UPGR that do not appear in our book for QQQ (95.9% of the fund), and 95 for QQQ that do not appear in UPGR (95.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in UPGRDifference
TSLATesla Motors Inc2.56%1.90%0.66%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and UPGR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQUPGR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or UPGR?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while UPGR charges 0.35%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or UPGR?

Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% vs +14.59% for UPGR, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or UPGR?

UPGR has been the more volatile fund at 26.9% annualized versus 17.3% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -22.8% vs UPGR -35.5%.

Should I hold both QQQ and UPGR?

QQQ and UPGR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and UPGR?

2.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings UPGR also owns. 1.9% of UPGR's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 48 in UPGR.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or UPGR?

QQQ yields 0.44% while UPGR yields 0.32%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is UPGR better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. UPGR is less concentrated, with 24.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.