RAYC vs VXUS

RAYC vs VXUS

Which is better, RAYC or VXUS?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. RAYC led over 1Y, VXUS over the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRAYCVXUS
Expense Ratio0.80%0.05%Best
AUM$82M$158.1B
Dividend Yield5.19%2.59%
Holdings768,747
Volatility (annualized)22.0%14.2%Best
Max Drawdown-57.6%-29.4%Best
$10,000 over 4.9 years$7,575$14,364Best
Fund FamilyThe Advisors Inner Circle FundVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 30, 2020Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 280 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. RAYC has data through Nov 28, 2025 and VXUS through Sep 4, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 31, 2020 to Nov 28, 2025 (4.9 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RAYC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.0% compared with 14.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -57.6% for RAYC and -29.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RAYC charges 0.80% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $5 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RAYC currently yields 5.19% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

RAYC already in VXUS86.7%

At least 86.7% of RAYC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of RAYC is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 273 days apart, RAYC as of Sep 30, 2025 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

64 positions in common, counted across the 72 positions we hold weights for in RAYC and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 76 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RAYCWeight in VXUSDifference
300750:SHContemporary Amperex Technology Co. Ltd. Class A6.80%0.04%6.76%
603993:SHCmoc Group, Ltd. A Shares3.28%0.02%3.26%
600276:SHJiangsu Hengrui Pharmaceutic3.08%0.01%3.07%
601899:SHZijin Mining Group Co Ltd A Common Stock Cny.13.00%0.01%2.99%
688256:SHCambricon Technologies Corporation2.95%0.01%2.94%
603259:SHWuxi Apptec Co Ltd-a2.75%0.01%2.74%
600036:SHChina Merchants Bank Co Ltd Ord Cny1 Cl A2.60%0.02%2.58%
601668:SHChina State Construction A Common Stock Cny1.02.51%0.00%2.51%
600660:SHFuyao Glass Industry Group2.42%0.00%2.42%
601601:SHChina Pacific Insurance Group Co Ltd2.33%0.02%2.31%

86.7% of RAYC is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

RAYCVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RAYC or VXUS?

RAYC has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, RAYC or VXUS?

RAYC has been the more volatile fund at 22.0% annualized versus 14.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: RAYC -57.6% vs VXUS -29.4%.

Should I hold both RAYC and VXUS?

RAYC and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RAYC and VXUS?

At least 86.7% of RAYC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 64 positions in common, counted across the 72 positions we hold weights for in RAYC and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, RAYC or VXUS?

RAYC yields 5.19% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so RAYC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than RAYC?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. RAYC led over 1Y, VXUS over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.