REW vs VOO

REW vs VOO

Which is better, REW or VOO?

Opposite sides of the same exposure.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.83, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricREWVOO
Expense Ratio0.95%0.03%Best
AUM$4M$1.0T
Dividend Yield7.69%1.04%
Holdings8506
YTD Return-51.69%+14.82%Best
1Y Return-53.14%+18.67%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-48.09%+22.93%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-38.51%+13.91%Best
Volatility (annualized)35.4%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown--34.3%
$10,000 over 5 years$879$19,178Best
Fund FamilyProSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Inverse EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 30, 2007Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Oct 13, 2026 (16.1 years).

REW vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16.1 years both funds cover.

REW vs VOO Performance

ProShares UltraShort Technology (REW) is an ETF from ProShares and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year REW returned -53.14% while VOO returned +18.67%. Year to date, REW is down 51.69% versus a gain of 14.82% for VOO.

Over three years, REW compounded at -48.09% per year against +22.93% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are -38.51% and +13.91% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.48% annualized vs -40.08%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

REW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 35.4% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.83. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.

Fees and Cost Over Time

REW charges 0.95% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $3 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, REW currently yields 7.69% against 1.04% for VOO.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of REW and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

REWVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, REW or VOO?

REW has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, REW or VOO?

Over the past year REW returned -53.14% vs +18.67% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), REW annualized -40.08% vs +13.48% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, REW or VOO?

REW has been the more volatile fund at 35.4% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO.

Should I hold both REW and VOO?

REW and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.83, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, REW or VOO?

REW yields 7.69% while VOO yields 1.04%, so REW currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than REW?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.83, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.