RSBA vs VYM
Return Stacked Bonds & Merger Arbitrage ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, RSBA or VYM?
VYM has been ahead.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RSBA | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.01% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $52M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.88% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 16 | 613 |
| YTD Return | -1.96% | +14.82%Best |
| 1Y Return | -3.99% | +20.84%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 4.8%Best | 9.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -6.3%Best | -14.5% |
| $10,000 over 1.7 years | $10,203 | $13,489Best |
| Fund Family | Return Stacked ETF | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | - | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 17, 2024 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 18, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.7 years).
RSBA vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.
RSBA vs VYM Performance
Return Stacked Bonds & Merger Arbitrage ETF (RSBA) is an ETF from Return Stacked ETF and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RSBA returned -3.99% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, RSBA is down 1.96% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.5% compared with 4.8% for RSBA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -6.3% for RSBA and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.29. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RSBA charges 1.01% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $101 vs $4 annually, a gap of $97 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RSBA currently yields 2.88% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.1% of VYM's money is in holdings RSBA also owns.
Stated as a floor: for RSBA, our book for it covers 90.4% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, RSBA as of Aug 19, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1 positions in common, counted across the 11 positions we hold weights for in RSBA and 603 in VYM, against full books of 16 and 613.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in RSBA | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| WBSWebster Financial Corp | 12.40% | 0.05% | 12.35% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of RSBA and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RSBA or VYM?
RSBA has an expense ratio of 1.01% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $97 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RSBA or VYM?
Over the past year RSBA returned -3.99% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), RSBA annualized +1.19% vs +19.25% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RSBA or VYM?
VYM has been the more volatile fund at 9.5% annualized versus 4.8% for RSBA. Worst drawdown: RSBA -6.3% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both RSBA and VYM?
RSBA and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.29, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, RSBA or VYM?
RSBA yields 2.88% while VYM yields 2.24%, so RSBA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than RSBA?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.