RSBA vs VTI
Return Stacked Bonds & Merger Arbitrage ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, RSBA or VTI?
VTI has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RSBA | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.01% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $52M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.88% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 16 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | -1.96% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | -3.99% | +20.00%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.95% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 4.8%Best | 12.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -6.3%Best | -19.3% |
| $10,000 over 1.7 years | $10,203 | $13,334Best |
| Fund Family | Return Stacked ETF | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | - | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 17, 2024 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 18, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.7 years).
RSBA vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.
RSBA vs VTI Performance
Return Stacked Bonds & Merger Arbitrage ETF (RSBA) is an ETF from Return Stacked ETF and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RSBA returned -3.99% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, RSBA is down 1.96% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.7% compared with 4.8% for RSBA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -6.3% for RSBA and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.12. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RSBA charges 1.01% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $101 vs $3 annually, a gap of $98 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RSBA currently yields 2.88% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 11 holdings in RSBA and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 90.4% and 92.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 7 positions appear in both.
The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, RSBA as of Aug 19, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
7 positions in common, counted across the 11 positions we hold weights for in RSBA and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 16 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in RSBA | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| CZRCaesars Entertainment Corp. | 12.51% | 0.00% | 12.51% |
| DVDoubleverify Holdings Inc Ser A Pc Pp | 12.43% | 0.00% | 12.43% |
| DBRGDigitalbridge Group Inc. | 10.86% | 0.00% | 10.86% |
| APGEApogee Therapeutics Inc | 9.82% | 0.01% | 9.81% |
| BHFBrighthouse Financial Inc | 7.99% | 0.00% | 7.99% |
| CCOClear Channel Outdoor Holdings Inc | 7.34% | 0.00% | 7.34% |
| BSXBoston Scientific Corp. | -2.00% | 0.09% | 2.09% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of RSBA and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RSBA or VTI?
RSBA has an expense ratio of 1.01% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $98 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RSBA or VTI?
Over the past year RSBA returned -3.99% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), RSBA annualized +1.19% vs +18.44% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RSBA or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 12.7% annualized versus 4.8% for RSBA. Worst drawdown: RSBA -6.3% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both RSBA and VTI?
RSBA and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.12, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, RSBA or VTI?
RSBA yields 2.88% while VTI yields 1.07%, so RSBA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than RSBA?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.