SCAP vs VTI
Infrastructure Capital Small Cap Income ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, SCAP or VTI?
Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SCAP | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 2.20% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $20M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 8.00% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 106 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +10.81% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | +16.92% | +20.00%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.95% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.1% | 12.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -24.1% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.7 years | $15,470 | $16,963Best |
| Fund Family | Infrastructure Capital Advisors, LLC | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 11, 2023 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 12, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.7 years).
SCAP vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.7 years both funds cover.
SCAP vs VTI Performance
Infrastructure Capital Small Cap Income ETF (SCAP) is an ETF from Infrastructure Capital Advisors, LLC and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SCAP returned +16.92% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, SCAP is up 10.81% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SCAP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 12.0% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.1% for SCAP and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SCAP charges 2.20% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $220 vs $3 annually, a gap of $217 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCAP currently yields 8.00% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 67 holdings in SCAP and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 121.4% and 92.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 37 positions appear in both.
37 positions in common, counted across the 67 positions we hold weights for in SCAP and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 106 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SCAP | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| KTBKontoor Brands Inc | 3.82% | 0.00% | 3.82% |
| SMSm Energy Co | 3.60% | 0.00% | 3.60% |
| HALOHalozyme Therapeutics Inc | 3.46% | 0.01% | 3.45% |
| TOLToll Bros Inc | 3.36% | 0.02% | 3.34% |
| KBHKb Home | 3.31% | 0.00% | 3.31% |
| SAROStandardaero Inc | 3.23% | 0.01% | 3.22% |
| HIIHuntington Ingalls Industries Inc. | 3.13% | 0.02% | 3.11% |
| OTTROtter Tail Corp. | 3.14% | 0.00% | 3.14% |
| BHRBraemar Hotels & Resorts Inc | 2.84% | 0.00% | 2.84% |
| BPOPPopular Inc_None_0 | 2.75% | 0.01% | 2.74% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SCAP and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SCAP or VTI?
SCAP has an expense ratio of 2.20% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $217 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SCAP or VTI?
Over the past year SCAP returned +16.92% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SCAP or VTI?
SCAP has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 12.0% for VTI. Worst drawdown: SCAP -24.1% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both SCAP and VTI?
SCAP and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, SCAP or VTI?
SCAP yields 8.00% while VTI yields 1.07%, so SCAP currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than SCAP?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.