SCHD vs TLIE

SCHD vs TLIE

Which is better, SCHD or TLIE?

SCHD costs less.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD is less concentrated, with 41.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.2%.

Lower Fees: SCHDLess Concentrated: SCHD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSCHDTLIE
Expense Ratio0.06%Best0.67%
AUM$111.6B-
Dividend Yield3.24%0.00%
Holdings20631
YTD Return+26.51%Best+2.17%
1Y Return+31.31%-
3Y Return (annualized)+18.27%-
5Y Return (annualized)+9.66%-
Top 10 Weight41.6%Best46.2%
Fund FamilyCharles Schwab Asset ManagementAmerican Beacon Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 20, 2011Sep 23, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

SCHD vs TLIE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

SCHD vs TLIE Performance

Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and American Beacon The London Company Income Equity ETF (TLIE) is an ETF from American Beacon Funds. Year to date, SCHD is up 26.51% versus a gain of 2.17% for TLIE.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SCHD charges 0.06% per year while TLIE charges 0.67%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $67 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCHD currently yields 3.24% against 0.00% for TLIE.

Holdings Overlap

SCHD already in TLIE18.8%
TLIE already in SCHD20.5%

18.8% of SCHD's money is in holdings TLIE also owns. 20.5% of TLIE's money is in holdings SCHD also owns.

TLIE and SCHD share little of their money.

7 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in SCHD and 31 in TLIE, against full books of 206 and 31.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 98 and 31 positions we hold weights for.

SCHD holds 90 positions TLIE does not, 80.9% of the fund.

Largest: QCOM 4.61%, PG 4.16%, KO 4.12%, MRK 4.04%, COP 3.91%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SCHDWeight in TLIEDifference
TXNTexas Instrument Inc4.89%4.48%0.41%
CVXChevron Corp4.14%4.13%0.01%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated3.95%2.71%1.24%
MOAltria Group Inc2.89%2.40%0.49%
FASTFastenal Co.1.50%2.89%1.39%
CINFCincinnati Financial Corp.0.64%2.15%1.51%
PAYXPaychex, Inc.0.81%1.76%0.95%

20.5% of TLIE is already inside SCHD.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SCHDTLIE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SCHD or TLIE?

SCHD has an expense ratio of 0.06% while TLIE charges 0.67%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between SCHD and TLIE?

20.5% of TLIE's money is in holdings SCHD also owns. 20.5% of TLIE's is in holdings SCHD also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in SCHD and 31 in TLIE.

Which pays a higher dividend, SCHD or TLIE?

SCHD yields 3.24% while TLIE yields 0.00%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TLIE better than SCHD?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD is less concentrated, with 41.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.