SFTY vs VXUS

SFTY vs VXUS

Which is better, SFTY or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. SFTY led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSFTYVXUS
Expense Ratio0.77%0.05%Best
AUM$818M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.17%2.34%
Holdings3368,844
YTD Return+13.47%Best+10.00%
1Y Return+16.90%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)10.5%Best13.3%
Max Drawdown-8.6%Best-11.3%
$10,000 over 1.3 years$12,688Best$12,554
Fund FamilyHorizon FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 25, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 26, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

SFTY vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

SFTY vs VXUS Performance

Horizon Managed Risk ETF (SFTY) is an ETF from Horizon Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SFTY returned +16.90% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, SFTY is up 13.47% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.3% compared with 10.5% for SFTY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.6% for SFTY and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SFTY charges 0.77% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $77 vs $5 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SFTY currently yields 0.17% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

SFTY already in VXUS0.1%

At least 0.1% of SFTY's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in SFTY and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 336 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SFTYWeight in VXUSDifference
TELTE Connectivity PLC Common Stock0.14%0.00%0.14%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SFTY and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SFTYVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SFTY or VXUS?

SFTY has an expense ratio of 0.77% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SFTY or VXUS?

Over the past year SFTY returned +16.90% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), SFTY annualized +20.10% vs +19.12% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SFTY or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 13.3% annualized versus 10.5% for SFTY. Worst drawdown: SFTY -8.6% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both SFTY and VXUS?

SFTY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, SFTY or VXUS?

SFTY yields 0.17% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than SFTY?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. SFTY led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.