SH vs VXUS
ProShares Short S&P500 vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SH | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.89% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $835M | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 4.19% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 16 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | -8.88% | +14.98% | |
| 1Y Return | -12.06% | +25.63% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -12.87% | +19.65% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -8.36% | +9.30% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.9% | 15.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -95.5% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | ProShares | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Jun 19, 2006 | Jan 26, 2011 |
SH vs VXUS Performance
ProShares Short S&P500 (SH) is a ETF from ProShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SH returned -12.06% while VXUS returned +25.63%. Year to date, SH is down 8.88% versus a gain of 14.98% for VXUS.
Over three years, SH compounded at -12.87% per year against +19.65% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -8.36% and +9.30% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.87% annualized vs -12.47%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 14.9% for SH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -95.5% for SH and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.81. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SH charges 0.89% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $5 annually, a gap of $84 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SH currently yields 4.19% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SH or VXUS?
SH has an expense ratio of 0.89% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $84 per year of difference.
Which performed better, SH or VXUS?
Over the past year SH returned -12.06% vs +25.63% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), SH annualized -12.47% vs +4.87% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, SH or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 14.9% for SH. Worst drawdown: SH -95.5% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both SH and VXUS?
SH and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.81, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
Which pays a higher dividend, SH or VXUS?
SH yields 4.19% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so SH currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.