SIHY vs VOO
Harbor Ares Systematic High Yield ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, SIHY or VOO?
High Yield Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SIHY | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.48% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $155M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 7.10% | 1.04% |
| Holdings | 435 | 506 |
| YTD Return | +1.20% | +14.81%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.22% | +18.66%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +8.97% | +23.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +4.69% | +13.98%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 7.3%Best | 15.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.3%Best | -24.5% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,576 | $19,237Best |
| Fund Family | Harbor Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | High Yield Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 14, 2021 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 16, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026 (5.1 years).
SIHY vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.
SIHY vs VOO Performance
Harbor Ares Systematic High Yield ETF (SIHY) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SIHY returned +3.22% while VOO returned +18.66%. Year to date, SIHY is up 1.20% versus a gain of 14.81% for VOO.
Over three years, SIHY compounded at +8.97% per year against +23.30% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +4.69% and +13.98% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 7.3% for SIHY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.3% for SIHY and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SIHY charges 0.48% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $48 vs $3 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SIHY currently yields 7.10% against 1.04% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 171 holdings in SIHY and 494 in VOO, totalling 71.8% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, SIHY as of Sep 15, 2026 and VOO as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 171 positions we hold weights for in SIHY and 494 in VOO, against full books of 435 and 506.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SIHY and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SIHY or VOO?
SIHY has an expense ratio of 0.48% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SIHY or VOO?
Over the past year SIHY returned +3.22% vs +18.66% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SIHY or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 7.3% for SIHY. Worst drawdown: SIHY -13.3% vs VOO -24.5%.
Should I hold both SIHY and VOO?
SIHY and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, SIHY or VOO?
SIHY yields 7.10% while VOO yields 1.04%, so SIHY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than SIHY?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.