SMLL vs VOO

SMLL vs VOO
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSMLLVOOWinner
Expense Ratio0.80%0.03%
AUM$14M$997.4B
Dividend Yield1.52%1.08%
Holdings51509
YTD Return+8.98%+12.63%
1Y Return+0.32%+20.89%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.06%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.62%
Volatility (annualized)16.7%14.1%
Max Drawdown-23.6%-34.3%
Fund FamilyHarbor FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionAug 27, 2024Sep 7, 2010

SMLL vs VOO Performance

Harbor Active Small Cap ETF (SMLL) is a ETF from Harbor Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SMLL returned +0.32% while VOO returned +20.89%. Year to date, SMLL is up 8.98% versus a gain of 12.63% for VOO.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SMLL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.6% for SMLL and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SMLL charges 0.80% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $3 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SMLL currently yields 1.52% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

0.1%overlap

SMLL and VOO share 3 holdings out of 552 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.1% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SMLLWeight in VOODifference
FDS2.67%0.01%2.66%
CSGP2.61%0.02%2.59%
CMS1.35%0.04%1.31%

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SMLL or VOO?

SMLL has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $77 per year of difference.

Which performed better, SMLL or VOO?

Over the past year SMLL returned +0.32% vs +20.89% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), SMLL annualized +5.87% vs +13.44% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, SMLL or VOO?

SMLL has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: SMLL -23.6% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both SMLL and VOO?

SMLL and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between SMLL and VOO?

SMLL and VOO share 3 common holdings with a 0.1% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 552 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, SMLL or VOO?

SMLL yields 1.52% while VOO yields 1.08%, so SMLL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free