SNOY vs VYM

SNOY vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. SNOY delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: SNOYMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSNOYVYMWinner
Expense Ratio1.00%0.04%
AUM$69M$81.6B
Dividend Yield64.60%2.24%
Holdings16613
YTD Return+54.61%+15.29%
1Y Return+38.83%+22.23%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.81%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.14%
Volatility (annualized)63.0%14.5%
Max Drawdown-50.9%-58.8%
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionJun 10, 2024Nov 10, 2006

SNOY vs VYM Performance

YieldMax SNOW Option Income Strategy ETF (SNOY) is a ETF from YieldMax ETF and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SNOY returned +38.83% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, SNOY is up 54.61% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SNOY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 63.0% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -50.9% for SNOY and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.20. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SNOY charges 1.00% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $4 annually, a gap of $96 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SNOY currently yields 64.60% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

SNOY and VYM share 0 holdings out of 606 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SNOY or VYM?

SNOY has an expense ratio of 1.00% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $96 per year of difference.

Which performed better, SNOY or VYM?

Over the past year SNOY returned +38.83% vs +22.23% for VYM, so SNOY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), SNOY annualized +45.48% vs +7.02% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, SNOY or VYM?

SNOY has been the more volatile fund at 63.0% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: SNOY -50.9% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both SNOY and VYM?

SNOY and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.20, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between SNOY and VYM?

SNOY and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 606 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, SNOY or VYM?

SNOY yields 64.60% while VYM yields 2.24%, so SNOY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free