SPRE vs VTI
SP Funds S&P Global REIT Sharia ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, SPRE or VTI?
All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SPRE | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $214M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.19% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 29 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +5.63% | +13.95%Best |
| 1Y Return | +8.44% | +21.44%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +3.42% | +21.10%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -4.26% | +11.77%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.9% | 15.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -42.6% | -25.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $8,044 | $17,443Best |
| Fund Family | SP Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | All Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 29, 2020 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 30, 2020 to Sep 3, 2026 (5.7 years).
SPRE vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.7 years both funds cover.
SPRE vs VTI Performance
SP Funds S&P Global REIT Sharia ETF (SPRE) is an ETF from SP Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SPRE returned +8.44% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, SPRE is up 5.63% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.
Over three years, SPRE compounded at +3.42% per year against +21.10% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are -4.26% and +11.77% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +14.18% annualized vs +0.55%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SPRE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.9% compared with 15.2% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.6% for SPRE and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SPRE charges 0.50% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPRE currently yields 2.19% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 57.9% of SPRE's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, SPRE as of Aug 19, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
9 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in SPRE and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 29 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SPRE | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| EQIXEquinix Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust | 13.07% | 0.14% | 12.93% |
| WELLWelltower, Inc. | 12.42% | 0.22% | 12.20% |
| PLDPrologis Inc | 12.37% | 0.17% | 12.20% |
| ELSEquity Lifestyle Properties, Inc. | 4.97% | 0.02% | 4.95% |
| WYWeyerhaeuser Co. | 4.96% | 0.02% | 4.94% |
| MAAMid-america Apartment | 4.63% | 0.02% | 4.61% |
| TRNOTerreno Realty Corp | 4.60% | 0.00% | 4.60% |
| FRMIFermi Inc | 0.47% | 0.00% | 0.47% |
| SITCSite Centers Corpcommon Stock | 0.40% | 0.00% | 0.40% |
57.9% of SPRE is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SPRE or VTI?
SPRE has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SPRE or VTI?
Over the past year SPRE returned +8.44% vs +21.44% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), SPRE annualized +0.55% vs +14.18% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SPRE or VTI?
SPRE has been the more volatile fund at 18.9% annualized versus 15.2% for VTI. Worst drawdown: SPRE -42.6% vs VTI -25.4%.
Should I hold both SPRE and VTI?
SPRE and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SPRE and VTI?
At least 57.9% of SPRE's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in SPRE and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, SPRE or VTI?
SPRE yields 2.19% while VTI yields 1.07%, so SPRE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than SPRE?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.