SPY vs TESL

SPY vs TESL

Which is better, SPY or TESL?

Large Cap Blend against All Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, TESL over 3Y.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYTESL
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.97%
AUM$814.4B$15M
Dividend Yield1.01%32.13%
Holdings50524
YTD Return+13.78%Best-13.88%
1Y Return+21.44%Best-28.84%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.38%+24.09%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.80%Best+7.23%
Volatility (annualized)15.0%Best54.8%
Max Drawdown-24.5%Best-69.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,262Best$14,177
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementSimplify Exchange Traded Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendAll Cap Blend
InceptionJan 22, 1993Dec 28, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 29, 2020 to Sep 3, 2026 (5.7 years).

SPY vs TESL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.7 years both funds cover.

SPY vs TESL Performance

State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Simplify Volt TSLA Revolution ETF (TESL) is an ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds. Over the past year SPY returned +21.44% while TESL returned -28.84%. Year to date, SPY is up 13.78% versus a loss of 13.88% for TESL.

Over three years, SPY compounded at +21.38% per year against +24.09% for TESL; over five years the annualized figures are +12.80% and +7.23% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +15.28% annualized vs +5.80%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TESL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 54.8% compared with 15.0% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.5% for SPY and -69.1% for TESL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.43. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPY charges 0.09% per year while TESL charges 0.97%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $97 annually, a gap of $88 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 1.01% against 32.13% for TESL.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in TESL1.4%

At least 1.4% of SPY's money is in holdings TESL also owns.

Stated as a floor: for TESL, our book for it covers 24.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

SPY and TESL share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 1 in TESL, against full books of 505 and 24.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPYWeight in TESLDifference
TSLATesla Motors Inc1.38%24.17%22.79%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SPY and TESL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SPYTESL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPY or TESL?

SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while TESL charges 0.97%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $88 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SPY or TESL?

Over the past year SPY returned +21.44% vs -28.84% for TESL, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), SPY annualized +15.28% vs +5.80% for TESL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPY or TESL?

TESL has been the more volatile fund at 54.8% annualized versus 15.0% for SPY. Worst drawdown: SPY -24.5% vs TESL -69.1%.

Should I hold both SPY and TESL?

SPY and TESL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.43, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SPY and TESL?

At least 1.4% of SPY's money is in holdings TESL also owns. Our book for TESL is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 1 in TESL.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or TESL?

SPY yields 1.01% while TESL yields 32.13%, so TESL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TESL better than SPY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, TESL over 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.