SPY vs TINY

SPY vs TINY

Which is better, SPY or TINY?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. TINY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.8%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: TINYLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYTINY
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.58%
AUM$814.4B$13M
Dividend Yield1.01%0.19%
Holdings50530
YTD Return+13.34%+38.01%Best
1Y Return+19.97%+75.77%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.20%+26.23%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.81%-
Volatility (annualized)15.6%Best33.3%
Max Drawdown-24.5%Best-43.8%
$10,000 over 4.9 years$18,201$19,599Best
Top 10 Weight38.0%Best50.8%
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementProShares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionJan 22, 1993Oct 26, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 27, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.9 years).

SPY vs TINY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

SPY vs TINY Performance

State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Proshares Nanotechnology ETF (TINY) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year SPY returned +19.97% while TINY returned +75.77%. Year to date, SPY is up 13.34% versus a gain of 38.01% for TINY.

Over three years, SPY compounded at +21.20% per year against +26.23% for TINY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TINY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 33.3% compared with 15.6% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.5% for SPY and -43.8% for TINY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPY charges 0.09% per year while TINY charges 0.58%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $58 annually, a gap of $49 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 1.01% against 0.19% for TINY.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in TINY9.0%
TINY already in SPY19.1%

9.0% of SPY's money is in holdings TINY also owns. 19.1% of TINY's money is in holdings SPY also owns.

TINY and SPY share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 30 in TINY, against full books of 505 and 30.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 11 positions for TINY that do not appear in our book for SPY (38.0% of the fund), and 492 for SPY that do not appear in TINY (90.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPYWeight in TINYDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.7.71%4.54%3.17%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.0.65%5.53%4.88%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity0.60%4.95%4.35%
QQnity Electronics Inc0.04%4.05%4.01%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SPY and TINY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SPYTINY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPY or TINY?

SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while TINY charges 0.58%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $49 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SPY or TINY?

Over the past year SPY returned +19.97% vs +75.77% for TINY, so TINY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPY or TINY?

TINY has been the more volatile fund at 33.3% annualized versus 15.6% for SPY. Worst drawdown: SPY -24.5% vs TINY -43.8%.

Should I hold both SPY and TINY?

SPY and TINY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SPY and TINY?

19.1% of TINY's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 19.1% of TINY's is in holdings SPY also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 30 in TINY.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or TINY?

SPY yields 1.01% while TINY yields 0.19%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TINY better than SPY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. TINY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.