TINY vs VXUS

TINY vs VXUS

Which is better, TINY or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. TINY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: TINY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTINYVXUS
Expense Ratio0.58%0.05%Best
AUM$13M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.19%2.59%
Holdings308,747
YTD Return+35.14%Best+15.57%
1Y Return+74.38%Best+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)+25.38%Best+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)33.3%15.2%Best
Max Drawdown-43.8%-28.9%Best
$10,000 over 4.9 years$19,192Best$15,775
Fund FamilyProSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 26, 2021Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 27, 2021 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.9 years).

TINY vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

TINY vs VXUS Performance

Proshares Nanotechnology ETF (TINY) is an ETF from ProShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TINY returned +74.38% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, TINY is up 35.14% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, TINY compounded at +25.38% per year against +20.30% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TINY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 33.3% compared with 15.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.8% for TINY and -28.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TINY charges 0.58% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $5 annually, a gap of $53 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TINY currently yields 0.19% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

TINY already in VXUS27.9%

At least 27.9% of TINY's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

TINY and VXUS share little of their money.

7 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in TINY and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 30 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TINYWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV4.98%1.70%3.28%
7735:TKScreen Holdings Co. Ltd5.62%0.04%5.58%
7731:JPNikon Corp Common Stock5.14%0.01%5.13%
6951:TKJeol Ltd4.46%0.00%4.46%
6082:SHShanghai Biren Technology Co., Ltd.3.52%0.00%3.52%
051910:KRLg Chem Ltd. 2.93%0.02%2.91%
4970:JPToyo Gosei Co Ltd1.22%0.00%1.22%

27.9% of TINY is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TINYVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TINY or VXUS?

TINY has an expense ratio of 0.58% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $53 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TINY or VXUS?

Over the past year TINY returned +74.38% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so TINY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TINY or VXUS?

TINY has been the more volatile fund at 33.3% annualized versus 15.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: TINY -43.8% vs VXUS -28.9%.

Should I hold both TINY and VXUS?

TINY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TINY and VXUS?

At least 27.9% of TINY's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in TINY and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, TINY or VXUS?

TINY yields 0.19% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than TINY?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. TINY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.