SPY vs TMFX

SPY vs TMFX

Which is better, SPY or TMFX?

Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Growth.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. TMFX is less concentrated, with 17.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: SPYLess Concentrated: TMFX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYTMFX
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.50%
AUM$811.2B$36M
Dividend Yield0.98%0.04%
Holdings1,515397
YTD Return+14.77%Best+11.79%
1Y Return+18.61%Best+13.00%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.83%Best+18.67%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.84%-
Volatility (annualized)15.6%Best20.2%
Max Drawdown-24.5%Best-34.3%
$10,000 over 4.8 years$17,488Best$12,240
Top 10 Weight38.2%17.6%Best
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementMotley Fool Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendMid Cap Growth
InceptionJan 22, 1993Dec 30, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 31, 2021 to Oct 13, 2026 (4.8 years).

SPY vs TMFX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.8 years both funds cover.

SPY vs TMFX Performance

State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Motley Fool Next Index ETF (TMFX) is an ETF from Motley Fool Asset Management. Over the past year SPY returned +18.61% while TMFX returned +13.00%. Year to date, SPY is up 14.77% versus a gain of 11.79% for TMFX.

Over three years, SPY compounded at +22.83% per year against +18.67% for TMFX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TMFX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.2% compared with 15.6% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.5% for SPY and -34.3% for TMFX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPY charges 0.09% per year while TMFX charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $50 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 0.98% against 0.04% for TMFX.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in TMFX1.3%
TMFX already in SPY40.0%

1.3% of SPY's money is in holdings TMFX also owns. 40.0% of TMFX's money is in holdings SPY also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

38 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 197 in TMFX, against full books of 1,515 and 397.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 159 positions for TMFX that do not appear in our book for SPY (60.0% of the fund), and 459 for SPY that do not appear in TMFX (98.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPYWeight in TMFXDifference
MRNAModerna therapeutics0.08%2.84%2.76%
WDAYWorkday, Inc., Class A0.06%2.18%2.12%
VEEVVeeva Systems Inc0.06%1.93%1.87%
EQTEQT Corp.0.05%1.59%1.54%
DXCMDexcom Inc.0.05%1.55%1.50%
BIIBBiogen Inc. Com0.05%1.51%1.46%
CTSHCognizant Technology Solutions Corp. Class A0.05%1.50%1.45%
RDDTReddit Inc-Cl A0.03%1.48%1.45%
RMDResmed Inc.0.05%1.45%1.40%
CBOECboe Global Market0.05%1.44%1.39%

40.0% of TMFX is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SPYTMFX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPY or TMFX?

SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while TMFX charges 0.50%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SPY or TMFX?

Over the past year SPY returned +18.61% vs +13.00% for TMFX, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPY or TMFX?

TMFX has been the more volatile fund at 20.2% annualized versus 15.6% for SPY. Worst drawdown: SPY -24.5% vs TMFX -34.3%.

Should I hold both SPY and TMFX?

SPY and TMFX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SPY and TMFX?

40.0% of TMFX's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 40.0% of TMFX's is in holdings SPY also owns. They hold 38 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 197 in TMFX.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or TMFX?

SPY yields 0.98% while TMFX yields 0.04%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TMFX better than SPY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. TMFX is less concentrated, with 17.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.