SPY vs UFO
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust vs Procure Space ETF
Which is better, SPY or UFO?
Large Cap Blend against Small Cap Blend.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, UFO over 3Y. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SPY | UFO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.09%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $811.2B | $537M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.98% | 0.34% |
| Holdings | 1,515 | 67 |
| YTD Return | +14.85%Best | +4.26% |
| 1Y Return | +17.26%Best | +4.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.95% | +38.21%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.89%Best | +8.53% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.5%Best | 31.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -34.1%Best | -50.3% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $19,161Best | $15,057 |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.2%Best | 50.5% |
| Fund Family | State Street Investment Management | Procure ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Small Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 22, 1993 | Apr 10, 2019 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 11, 2019 to Oct 9, 2026 (7.5 years).
SPY vs UFO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.5 years both funds cover.
SPY vs UFO Performance
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Procure Space ETF (UFO) is an ETF from Procure ETFs. Over the past year SPY returned +17.26% while UFO returned +4.58%. Year to date, SPY is up 14.85% versus a gain of 4.26% for UFO.
Over three years, SPY compounded at +22.95% per year against +38.21% for UFO; over five years the annualized figures are +13.89% and +8.53% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +15.35% annualized vs +8.29%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
UFO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.9% compared with 16.5% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.1% for SPY and -50.3% for UFO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SPY charges 0.09% per year while UFO charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $75 annually, a gap of $66 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 0.98% against 0.34% for UFO.
Holdings Overlap
1.3% of SPY's money is in holdings UFO also owns. 35.0% of UFO's money is in holdings SPY also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
10 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 65 in UFO, against full books of 1,515 and 67.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 27 positions for UFO that do not appear in our book for SPY (46.9% of the fund), and 487 for SPY that do not appear in UFO (97.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SPY | Weight in UFO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRMNGarminltd. | 0.07% | 6.82% | 6.75% |
| TRMBTrimble Inc. | 0.02% | 6.57% | 6.55% |
| SATS'echostar Communications Corp. Class 'a'' | 0.02% | 4.69% | 4.67% |
| RTXRaytheon Co. | 0.40% | 3.10% | 2.70% |
| BABoeing Co | 0.25% | 2.76% | 2.51% |
| LMTLockheed Martin Corp | 0.16% | 2.79% | 2.63% |
| NOCNorthrop Grumman Corp. | 0.11% | 2.71% | 2.60% |
| LHXL3Harris Technologies Inc. | 0.07% | 2.29% | 2.22% |
| HONAHoneywell Aerospace Inc | 0.08% | 2.17% | 2.09% |
| CMCSAComcast Corp-class A Cmcsa | 0.14% | 1.13% | 0.99% |
35.0% of UFO is already inside SPY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SPY or UFO?
SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while UFO charges 0.75%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $66 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SPY or UFO?
Over the past year SPY returned +17.26% vs +4.58% for UFO, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), SPY annualized +15.35% vs +8.29% for UFO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SPY or UFO?
UFO has been the more volatile fund at 31.9% annualized versus 16.5% for SPY. Worst drawdown: SPY -34.1% vs UFO -50.3%.
Should I hold both SPY and UFO?
SPY and UFO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SPY and UFO?
35.0% of UFO's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 35.0% of UFO's is in holdings SPY also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 65 in UFO.
Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or UFO?
SPY yields 0.98% while UFO yields 0.34%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is UFO better than SPY?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, UFO over 3Y. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.