SPY vs URNM

SPY vs URNM

Which is better, SPY or URNM?

Large Cap Blend against Small Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, URNM over the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 78.2%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYURNM
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.75%
AUM$814.4B$2.2B
Dividend Yield1.01%3.58%
Holdings50527
YTD Return+13.34%Best-5.59%
1Y Return+19.97%Best+15.47%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.20%Best+15.72%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.81%Best+11.34%
Volatility (annualized)16.9%Best45.8%
Max Drawdown-34.1%Best-50.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,270Best$17,110
Top 10 Weight38.0%Best78.2%
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementSprott ETFS
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendSmall Cap Blend
InceptionJan 22, 1993Dec 3, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 4, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (6.8 years).

SPY vs URNM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.8 years both funds cover.

SPY vs URNM Performance

State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Sprott Uranium Miners ETF (URNM) is an ETF from Sprott ETFS. Over the past year SPY returned +19.97% while URNM returned +15.47%. Year to date, SPY is up 13.34% versus a loss of 5.59% for URNM.

Over three years, SPY compounded at +21.20% per year against +15.72% for URNM; over five years the annualized figures are +12.81% and +11.34% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, URNM has the edge at +28.53% annualized vs +15.61%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

URNM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 45.8% compared with 16.9% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.1% for SPY and -50.8% for URNM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.45. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPY charges 0.09% per year while URNM charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $75 annually, a gap of $66 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 1.01% against 3.58% for URNM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 504 holdings in SPY and 25 in URNM, totalling 100.0% and 99.4% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 25 in URNM, against full books of 505 and 27.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 4 positions for URNM that do not appear in our book for SPY (12.8% of the fund), and 496 for SPY that do not appear in URNM (99.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SPY and URNM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SPYURNM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPY or URNM?

SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while URNM charges 0.75%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $66 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SPY or URNM?

Over the past year SPY returned +19.97% vs +15.47% for URNM, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), SPY annualized +15.61% vs +28.53% for URNM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPY or URNM?

URNM has been the more volatile fund at 45.8% annualized versus 16.9% for SPY. Worst drawdown: SPY -34.1% vs URNM -50.8%.

Should I hold both SPY and URNM?

SPY and URNM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.45, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or URNM?

SPY yields 1.01% while URNM yields 3.58%, so URNM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is URNM better than SPY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, URNM over the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 78.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.