URNM vs VXUS

URNM vs VXUS

Which is better, URNM or VXUS?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. URNM led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricURNMVXUS
Expense Ratio0.75%0.05%Best
AUM$2.2B$158.1B
Dividend Yield3.58%2.59%
Holdings278,747
YTD Return-5.59%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+15.47%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.72%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+11.34%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)45.8%16.4%Best
Max Drawdown-50.8%-35.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,110Best$15,450
Fund FamilySprott ETFSVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 3, 2019Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 4, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (6.8 years).

URNM vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.8 years both funds cover.

URNM vs VXUS Performance

Sprott Uranium Miners ETF (URNM) is an ETF from Sprott ETFS and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year URNM returned +15.47% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, URNM is down 5.59% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, URNM compounded at +15.72% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +11.34% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, URNM has the edge at +28.53% annualized vs +10.26%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

URNM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 45.8% compared with 16.4% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -50.8% for URNM and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

URNM charges 0.75% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $5 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, URNM currently yields 3.58% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

URNM already in VXUS57.9%

At least 57.9% of URNM's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

9 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in URNM and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 27 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in URNMWeight in VXUSDifference
CCO:CACameco Corporation Com Npv20.25%0.10%20.15%
NXE:CANexgen Energy Ltd12.04%0.01%12.03%
DML:CADenison Mines Corp5.40%0.01%5.39%
UUUUEnergy Fuels Inc - Common4.45%0.01%4.44%
PDN:AUPaladin Energy Ltd4.38%0.01%4.37%
DYL:AUDeep Yellow Ltd4.38%0.00%4.38%
1164:HKCgn Mining Co. Ltd.4.29%0.00%4.29%
BOE:AUBoss Energy Ltd2.00%0.00%2.00%
MGA:CAMega Uranium Ltd.0.73%0.04%0.69%

57.9% of URNM is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

URNMVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, URNM or VXUS?

URNM has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, URNM or VXUS?

Over the past year URNM returned +15.47% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), URNM annualized +28.53% vs +10.26% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, URNM or VXUS?

URNM has been the more volatile fund at 45.8% annualized versus 16.4% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: URNM -50.8% vs VXUS -35.1%.

Should I hold both URNM and VXUS?

URNM and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between URNM and VXUS?

At least 57.9% of URNM's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in URNM and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, URNM or VXUS?

URNM yields 3.58% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so URNM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than URNM?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. URNM led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.