SPY vs VSDA

SPY vs VSDA

Which is better, SPY or VSDA?

SPY has been ahead.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VSDA is less concentrated, with 28.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: SPYLess Concentrated: VSDA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYVSDA
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.35%
AUM$814.4B$222M
Dividend Yield1.01%2.47%
Holdings50577
YTD Return+13.34%+13.68%Best
1Y Return+19.97%Best+12.83%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.20%Best+12.30%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.81%Best+7.95%
Volatility (annualized)15.8%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-34.1%-32.2%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$18,270Best$14,659
Top 10 Weight38.0%28.3%Best
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementVictory Capital Management Inc.
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 22, 1993Apr 18, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 18, 2017 to Sep 4, 2026 (9.4 years).

SPY vs VSDA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.4 years both funds cover.

SPY vs VSDA Performance

State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and VictoryShares Dividend Accelerator ETF (VSDA) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc.. Over the past year SPY returned +19.97% while VSDA returned +12.83%. Year to date, SPY is up 13.34% versus a gain of 13.68% for VSDA.

Over three years, SPY compounded at +21.20% per year against +12.30% for VSDA; over five years the annualized figures are +12.81% and +7.95% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +14.45% annualized vs +10.97%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.8% compared with 15.0% for VSDA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.1% for SPY and -32.2% for VSDA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPY charges 0.09% per year while VSDA charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $35 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 1.01% against 2.47% for VSDA.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in VSDA12.3%
VSDA already in SPY90.2%

12.3% of SPY's money is in holdings VSDA also owns. 90.2% of VSDA's money is in holdings SPY also owns.

Most of VSDA is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

64 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 75 in VSDA, against full books of 505 and 77.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 504 and 75 positions we hold weights for.

SPY holds 432 positions VSDA does not, 87.2% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 7.71%, AAPL 6.83%, MSFT 5.50%, AMZN 4.08%, GOOGL 3.33%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPYWeight in VSDADifference
MOAltria Group Inc0.17%3.02%2.85%
KMBKimberly-Clark Corp.0.06%3.13%3.07%
CLXClorox Co.0.02%3.16%3.14%
HRLHormel Foods Corp.0.01%3.13%3.12%
MDTMedtronic Plc Ordinary Shares0.17%2.85%2.68%
CVXChevron Corp0.54%2.45%1.91%
PEPPepsico Inc.0.29%2.60%2.31%
BFBBrown-Forman Corp-Class B0.01%2.76%2.75%
TROWT Rowe Price Grp0.04%2.70%2.66%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.0.96%1.62%0.66%

90.2% of VSDA is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SPYVSDA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPY or VSDA?

SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VSDA charges 0.35%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SPY or VSDA?

Over the past year SPY returned +19.97% vs +12.83% for VSDA, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), SPY annualized +14.45% vs +10.97% for VSDA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPY or VSDA?

SPY has been the more volatile fund at 15.8% annualized versus 15.0% for VSDA. Worst drawdown: SPY -34.1% vs VSDA -32.2%.

Should I hold both SPY and VSDA?

SPY and VSDA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SPY and VSDA?

90.2% of VSDA's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 90.2% of VSDA's is in holdings SPY also owns. They hold 64 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 75 in VSDA.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or VSDA?

SPY yields 1.01% while VSDA yields 2.47%, so VSDA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VSDA better than SPY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VSDA is less concentrated, with 28.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.