SPY vs XTL

SPY vs XTL

Which is better, SPY or XTL?

Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over the full window, XTL over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. XTL is less concentrated, with 34.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: XTL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYXTL
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.35%
AUM$814.4B$598M
Dividend Yield1.01%1.27%
Holdings50542
YTD Return+13.34%+34.23%Best
1Y Return+19.97%+56.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.20%+41.40%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.81%+16.73%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.2%Best20.3%
Max Drawdown-34.1%Best-37.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,270$21,673Best
Top 10 Weight38.0%34.9%Best
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionJan 22, 1993Jan 26, 2011

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 27, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

SPY vs XTL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

SPY vs XTL Performance

State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and State Street SPDR S&P Telecom ETF (XTL) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year SPY returned +19.97% while XTL returned +56.23%. Year to date, SPY is up 13.34% versus a gain of 34.23% for XTL.

Over three years, SPY compounded at +21.20% per year against +41.40% for XTL; over five years the annualized figures are +12.81% and +16.73% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +12.61% annualized vs +9.78%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XTL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.3% compared with 14.2% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.1% for SPY and -37.0% for XTL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPY charges 0.09% per year while XTL charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $35 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 1.01% against 1.27% for XTL.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in XTL2.1%
XTL already in SPY32.2%

2.1% of SPY's money is in holdings XTL also owns. 32.2% of XTL's money is in holdings SPY also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 41 in XTL, against full books of 505 and 42.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 30 positions for XTL that do not appear in our book for SPY (65.9% of the fund), and 486 for SPY that do not appear in XTL (97.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPYWeight in XTLDifference
ANETArista Networks Inc.0.30%3.90%3.60%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.72%3.18%2.46%
MSIMotorola Solutions Inc.0.11%3.34%3.23%
VZVerizon Communic0.29%3.10%2.81%
TAT&T Inc0.24%3.13%2.89%
CMCSAComcast Corp-class A Cmcsa0.13%3.23%3.10%
FFIVF5 Networks Inc.0.03%3.28%3.25%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc0.10%3.09%2.99%
TMUST-Mobile Usa Inc Esrw Usd Npv Ref Sm#5855580.12%2.97%2.85%
CIENCiena Corp0.09%2.94%2.85%

32.2% of XTL is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SPYXTL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPY or XTL?

SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while XTL charges 0.35%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SPY or XTL?

Over the past year SPY returned +19.97% vs +56.23% for XTL, so XTL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), SPY annualized +12.61% vs +9.78% for XTL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPY or XTL?

XTL has been the more volatile fund at 20.3% annualized versus 14.2% for SPY. Worst drawdown: SPY -34.1% vs XTL -37.0%.

Should I hold both SPY and XTL?

SPY and XTL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SPY and XTL?

32.2% of XTL's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 32.2% of XTL's is in holdings SPY also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 41 in XTL.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or XTL?

SPY yields 1.01% while XTL yields 1.27%, so XTL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XTL better than SPY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over the full window, XTL over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. XTL is less concentrated, with 34.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.