SPYM vs XLCI

SPYM vs XLCI

Which is better, SPYM or XLCI?

SPYM has been ahead.

SPYM has a lower expense ratio. SPYM led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: SPYMHigher Returns: SPYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYMXLCI
Expense Ratio0.02%Best0.35%
AUM$174.2B$3M
Dividend Yield1.01%12.34%
Holdings5094
YTD Return+14.83%Best+1.91%
1Y Return+18.69%Best+5.85%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.31%-
5Y Return (annualized)+14.00%-
Volatility (annualized)11.9%9.9%Best
Max Drawdown-8.9%-8.4%Best
$10,000 over 1.2 years$12,436Best$10,841
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 8, 2005Jul 29, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 30, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.2 years).

SPYM vs XLCI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

Compare SPYM against instead:SPYM vs SPYSPYM vs QQQSPYM vs VOOSPYM vs VTIXLCI against:XLCI vs VXUS

SPYM vs XLCI Performance

State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF (SPYM) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF (XLCI) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year SPYM returned +18.69% while XLCI returned +5.85%. Year to date, SPYM is up 14.83% versus a gain of 1.91% for XLCI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 9.9% for XLCI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for SPYM and -8.4% for XLCI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPYM charges 0.02% per year while XLCI charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $2 vs $35 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPYM currently yields 1.01% against 12.34% for XLCI.

Holdings Overlap

SPYM already in XLCI0.3%

At least 0.3% of SPYM's money is in holdings XLCI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for XLCI, our book for it covers 100.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in SPYM and 2 in XLCI, against full books of 509 and 4.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPYMWeight in XLCIDifference
NMFSsi Us Gov Money Market Class0.33%0.04%0.29%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SPYM and XLCI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SPYMXLCI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPYM or XLCI?

SPYM has an expense ratio of 0.02% while XLCI charges 0.35%. SPYM is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SPYM or XLCI?

Over the past year SPYM returned +18.69% vs +5.85% for XLCI, so SPYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), SPYM annualized +19.92% vs +6.96% for XLCI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPYM or XLCI?

SPYM has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 9.9% for XLCI. Worst drawdown: SPYM -8.9% vs XLCI -8.4%.

Should I hold both SPYM and XLCI?

SPYM and XLCI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPYM or XLCI?

SPYM yields 1.01% while XLCI yields 12.34%, so XLCI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XLCI better than SPYM?

SPYM has a lower expense ratio. SPYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.